Basidiospore infection of Austropuccinia psidii and resistance ofopen-pollinated Eucalyptus globulus families to rust and Teratosphaeria Leaf Disease
| dc.contributor | Alfenas, Rafael Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Alfenas, Acelino Couto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Almeida, Rosiane Fátima de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-11-08 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2024-11-08 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Doutora em Fitopatologia | |
| dc.description.abstract | Eucalyptus globulus can produce high-density wood with high cellulose and low lignin content. However, plantations can be affected by Myrtle rust, caused by Austropuccinia psidii and/or Teratosphaeria Leaf Disease (TLD), caused by Teratosphaeria nubilosa. Planting resistant materials is the most efficient strategy to control both diseases. Successful control requires the availability of resistance sources, a comprehensive understanding of pathogen population diversity, and the selection of resistant genotypes through inoculations under controlled environmental conditions. This study aimed to assess the resistance of native families of E. globulus to A. psidii and T. nubilosa (Brazilian populations) compared to the pathogen populations in Australia. Additionally, it aimed to elucidate the sexual cycle of A. psidii in Eucalyptus and its potential role in the genetic diversity observed among populations. The results of A. psidii inoculations showed that families of the subrace Southern Tasmania exhibited broad-spectrum resistance to both rust biotypes: the Brazilian biotype infecting Eucalyptus spp. and Syzygium jambos, and the pandemic biotype that occurs in Australia. However, the Brazilian biotype appears to be more virulent. Although physiological differences between the two biotypes of A. psidii were confirmed, sexual reproduction could not be conclusively identified as the source of the genotypic variation observed between these populations through inoculation tests with basidiospores of A. psidii race 1 (biotype Brazilian) in Eucalyptus. A single multilocus genotype (MLG) of T. nubilosa predominates in Brazil and Spain - an important E. globulus-producing country. However, this MLG differs from a representative isolate from Australia. Although this, the results of T. nubilosa inoculations under controlled environmental conditions carried out in Brazil were consistent with field trial outcomes in Australia using the same E. globulus families. The most TLD-resistant populations of E. globulus are native to Northern Tasmania, regions of the Bass Strait, and extend northward into mainland Australia. These families can be targeted in genetic breeding programs, with selected plants being cloned and cultivated in countries such as Spain. Keywords: genetic control; genetical diversity; myrtaceae. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Eucalyptus globulus pode produzir madeira de alta densidade com alto teor de celulose e baixo teor de lignina. No entanto, as plantações podem ser afetadas pela ferrugem do eucalipto, causada por Austropuccinia psidii e/ou Teratosphaeria Leaf Disease (TLD), causada por Teratosphaeria nubilosa. O plantio de materiais resistentes é a estratégia mais eficiente para controlar ambas as doenças. O controle bem-sucedido requer a disponibilidade de fontes de resistência, conhecimento sobre a diversidade populacional do patógeno e a seleção de genótipos resistentes por meio de inoculações sob condições ambientais controladas. Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a resistência de famílias nativas de E. globulus à A. psidii e T. nubilosa (populações brasileiras) em comparação com as populações do patógeno na Austrália. Além disso, teve como objetivo elucidar o ciclo sexual de A. psidii em Eucalyptus e seu papel potencial na diversidade genética observada entre as populações. Os resultados das inoculações de A. psidii mostraram que famílias da sub-raça ‘Southern Tasmania’ exibiram resistência de amplo espectro a ambos os biótipos de ferrugem: o biótipo brasileiro que infecta Eucalyptus spp. e Syzygium jambos, e o biótipo pandêmico que ocorre na Austrália. No entanto, o biótipo brasileiro parece ser mais virulento. A reprodução sexuada de A. psidii raça 1 (biótipo brasileiro) em Eucalyptus e S. jambos não pôde ser confirmada, por meio de inoculações com basidiósporos, como sendo fonte da variação genotípica observada entre populações do patógeno. Um único genótipo multilocus (MLG) de T. nubilosa predomina no Brasil e na Espanha. No entanto, esse MLG difere de um isolado representativo da Austrália. Apesar disso, os resultados das inoculações de T. nubilosa realizadas no Brasil foram consistentes com os resultados de ensaios de campo na Austrália usando as mesmas famílias de E. globulus. As populações mais resistentes a TLD de E. globulus são nativas do norte da Tasmânia, Estreito de Bass e sul da Austrália continental. Essas famílias podem ser alvos de programas de melhoramento genético, com plantas selecionadas sendo clonadas e cultivadas em países como a Espanha. Palavras-chave: controle genético; diversidade genética; myrtaceae. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior – Brasil (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ALMEIDA, Rosiane Fátima de. Basidiospore infection of Austropuccinia psidii and resistance ofopen-pollinated Eucalyptus globulus families to rust and Teratosphaeria Leaf Disease. 2024. 112 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2024. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2024.788 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.publisher.program | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Eucalipto - Resistência a doenças e pragas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fungos fitopatogênicos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Mapeamento cromossômico | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOSSANIDADE::FITOPATOLOGIA | |
| dc.title | Basidiospore infection of Austropuccinia psidii and resistance ofopen-pollinated Eucalyptus globulus families to rust and Teratosphaeria Leaf Disease | en |
| dc.title | Infecção de basidiósporos de Austropuccinia psidii e resistência de famílias de polinização aberta de Eucalyptus globulus á Ferrugem e Teratosphaeria Leaf Disease | pt-BR |