The complete plastid genome sequence of Passiflora cincinnata: genome rearrangements, massive plastid gene losses and implications to genome-plastome incompatibility
dc.contributor.advisor: Rogalski, Marcelo
dc.contributor.author: Pacheco, Túlio Gomes
dc.date.issued: 2016-07-20
dc.degree.date: 2016-07-20
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Biologia Vegetalpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Fisiologia Vegetalpt-BR
dc.description.abstract: The plastid genome (plastome) organization, gene content and order is well conserved in most angiosperms, but there are some exceptions. The Passiflora genus is one of those exceptions, because there are evidences of some unusual plastid gene losses to species of this genus. However, none plastome of Passiflora has been published to date, making studies related to the evolution and putative high instability of plastome in this group difficult. In parallel, the study of the causes of nucleus-plastome incompatibility, observed in interspecific hybrids of Passiflora, has remained obscure due to the lack of plastid sequences in the database. In the context, starting to fill these gaps and to enable the characterization of plastid genetic markers and the construction of vectors for plastid transformation in Passiflora, the aim of the present study was the sequencing, assembly, analysis and characterization of complete P. cincinnata plastome. The data indicate a massive loss of plastid genes that are essential for cell viability (infA, rps7, rps16, rpl20, rpl22, ycf1 and ycf2), which very likely were functionally transferred to the nucleus and its products are imported into plastid. This genome also showed a high rate of nucleotide substitution in several genes, such as accD and clpP. Despite this high divergence, the translated amino acid sequences of these genes retain most of functional domains predicted indicating that they can still encode functional proteins. In addition, multiple inversions were detected in the P. cincinnata plastome, changing the order of several genes. Taken together, the data suggest a markedly uncommon evolution of P. cincinnata plastome, characterized for gene losses, multiple inversions and genes with accelerated nucleotide substitution rates. Thus, it is possible to suggest that the genomic instability and essential genes losses, observed here, may be related to the genome- plastome incompatibility observed in Passiflora hybrids. This relation can be established and investigated of an accurate manner with the sequencing of other Passiflora plastomes. Finally, the complete plastome sequence of P. cincinnata obtained in this work enables the plastid transformation to this species, aiming biotechnology applications and studies of evolution and functional genetics.en
dc.description.abstract: A organização, ordem e conteúdo gênico de genomas plastidiais (plastomas) são bastante conservados em angiospermas, porém há exceções a esta regra. Este parece ser o caso do gênero Passiflora, pois há evidências de perdas não usuais de genes plastidiais para espécies deste gênero. Porém, nenhum plastoma de Passiflora foi publicado até o momento, o que dificulta estudos a respeito da evolução do plastoma deste grupo. Da mesma forma, o estudo das causas da incompatibilidade entre o genoma nuclear e plastoma, apresentada por alguns híbridos interespecíficos de Passiflora, tem se mantido obscuro devido à falta de sequências plastidiais disponíveis no banco de dados. Assim, visando começar a preencher estas lacunas e ainda permitir a caracterização de marcadores genéticos plastidiais e a construção de vetores para transformação plastidial em Passiflora, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo o sequenciamento, montagem, análise e caracterização do plastoma de Passiflora cincinnata. Os dados indicam uma massiva perda de genes plastidiais essenciais para a viabilidade celular (infA, rps7, rps16, rpl20, rpl22, ycf1 e ycf2), os quais, muito provavelmente, foram transferidos para o núcleo e seus produtos são importados pelos plastídios. Este genoma mostrou alta taxa de substituição de nucleotídeos para os genes accD e clpP. Apesar da alta divergência, a sequência traduzida destes genes mantém a maioria dos domínios funcionais previstos para as proteínas que codificam e com isso a funcionalidade dos mesmos não pode ser descartada. Além disso, múltiplas inversões também foram detectadas no plastoma de P. cincinnata, mudando a ordem de vários genes. Em conjunto, os dados sugerem uma incomum evolução do plastoma de P. cincinnata, caracterizada por perdas gênicas, inversões no genoma e presença de genes com aceleradas taxas de substituição de nucleotídeos. Assim, é possível sugerir que esta instabilidade do genoma e perda de genes essenciais possa estar relacionada com a incompatibilidade entre núcleo e plastoma observada em híbridos de Passiflora. Por fim, a sequência completa do plastoma de P. cincinnata, obtida neste trabalho torna viável a transformação plastidial nesta espécie, visando aplicações biotecnológicas, além de estudos evolutivos e de genética funcional.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: PACHECO, Túlio Gomes. The complete plastid genome sequence of Passiflora cincinnata: genome rearrangements, massive plastid gene losses and implications to genome-plastome incompatibility. 2016. 73 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fisiologia Vegetal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2016.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Passiflora cincinnatapt-BR
dc.subject: Genômicapt-BR
dc.subject: Evoluçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Plastomaspt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Fisiologia Vegetalpt-BR
dc.title: The complete plastid genome sequence of Passiflora cincinnata: genome rearrangements, massive plastid gene losses and implications to genome-plastome incompatibilityen
dc.title: Sequência completa do genoma plastidial de Passiflora cincinnata: rearranjos no genoma, múltiplas perdas de genes plastidiais e implicações na incompatibilidade genoma-plastomapt-BR
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR