Seasonal variation, spatial distribution and decision–making system to control of the Leucoptera coffeella in coffee arabica fields
dc.contributor: Picanço, Marcelo Coutinho
dc.contributor: Venzon, Madelaine
dc.contributor.advisor: Pallini, Angelo
dc.contributor.author: Walerius, Adriana Helena
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-28
dc.degree.date: 2022-03-28
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Entomologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Doutorado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Entomologia
dc.description.abstract: Coffee is the world's second-largest commodity and represented a global market of US$ 102.02 billion dollars in 2020. The Neotropical region is the main coffee producer globally, accounting for more than 56% of the world's production of Arabica coffee. In this region, the coffee leaf miner Leucoptera coffeella is one of key coffee pests. This pest can decrease productivity by around 50 to 87% at high densities. Several factors can influence the L. coffeella population dynamics in the field. Therefore, prior knowledge of the areas and seasons of higher incidence of L. coffeella is essential to field management. The objective of this study was to evaluate the seasonality of the L. coffeella population and the factors that regulate its dynamics in coffee crops located in the Atlantic Forest and the Cerrado biomes. We aim to determine the spatial distribution of Leucoptera coffeella in coffee crops in the Cerrado through geostatistical analyses and propose a decision-making control system based on management zones. L. coffeella densities were higher in the Cerrado area compared to the Atlantic Forest. In the Cerrado, air temperature and potential evapotranspiration were higher, while rainfall was lower. These data are correlated with the high densities of L. coffeella in the fields. The highest population densities were observed between July and October, when the coffee plants were in the fruiting and flowering phases. The minimum, optimum and maximum temperatures for the development of the pest were 16.59, 26.81, and 34.8°C, respectively. Therefore, the climatic elements in each biome influenced the spatio-temporal dynamics of L. coffeella. Geostatistical analysis showed an aggregated distribution of L. coffeella in the Cerrado field. Colonization generally started at the edges of the crop, except in the last year of evaluation. Pest outbreaks appeared at different pivots and different locations within the pivots. Due to isotropy, sampling must be done equidistantly, as the pest is evenly distributed in all directions. The programs that use sampling and level of control (30% of active mined leaves) in decision making were the most efficient and assertive in controlling L. coffeella. Management zones reduce insecticide use by 70% compared to conventional controlover the whole area. The information provided in this study is essential for designing and implementing efficient control strategies, thus reducing production costs and the harmful effects of pesticide use. Keywords: Coffea arabica. Coffe Leaf miner. Population Fluctuation. Climatic Elements. Geostatistics. Integrated Pest Management. Precision Agriculture.en
dc.description.abstract: O café é a segunda maior commodity do mundo e representou um mercado global de US$ 102,02 bilhões de dólares em 2020. A região Neotropical é a principal produtora de café no mundo, responsável por mais de 56% da produção mundial de café arábica. Nesta região, o bicho-mineiro Leucoptera coffeella é uma das principais pragas do café. Esta praga pode diminuir a produtividade em torno de 50 a 87% em altas densidades. Vários fatores podem influenciar a dinâmica populacional de L. coffeella em campo. Portanto, o conhecimento prévio das áreas e épocas de maior incidência de L. coffeella é essencial para o seu manejo no campo. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a sazonalidade da população de L. coffeella e os fatores que regulam a dinâmica populacional em cultivos de café localizados nos biomas de Mata Atlântica e Cerrado. O segundo objetivo foi determinar a distribuição espacial de L. coffeella em cafezais do Cerrado por meio de análises geoestatísticas e propor um sistema de tomada de decisão de controle baseado em zonas de manejo. As densidades de L. coffeella foram maiores na área do Cerrado em comparação com a Mata Atlântica. No Cerrado, a temperatura do ar e a evapotranspiração potencial foram maiores, enquanto a precipitação pluviométrica foi menor. Esses dados estão correlacionados com as altas densidades de L. coffeella nos campos. As maiores densidades populacionais foram observadas entre julho e outubro, quando os cafeeiros estavam nas fases de frutificação e floração. As temperaturas mínima, ótima e máxima para o desenvolvimento da praga foram 16,59, 26,81 e 34,8°C, respectivamente. Portanto, os elementos climáticos em cada bioma influenciaram a dinâmica espaço-temporal de L. coffeella. A análise geoestatística mostrou uma distribuição agregada de L. coffeella no campo de Cerrado. A colonização iniciou-se geralmente nas bordas da lavoura, exceto no último ano de avaliação. Os surtos da praga apareceram em diferentes pivôs e diferentes locais dentro dos pivôs. Devido à isotropia, a amostragem deve ser feita de forma equidistante, pois a praga está distribuída uniformemente em todas as direções. Os programas que utilizam amostragem e nível de controle (30% de folhasativas minadas) na tomada de decisão foram os mais eficientes e assertivos no controle de L. coffeella. As zonas de manejo reduzem o uso de inseticidas em 70% em comparação com o controle convencional em toda a área. As informações fornecidas neste estudo são essenciais para o delinear e implementar estratégias de controle eficientes, reduzindo assim os custos de produção e os efeitos nocivos do uso de agrotóxicos. Palavras-chave: Coffea arabica. Bicho mineiro do café. Flutuação Populacional. Elementos Climáticos. Geoestatística. Manejo Integrado de Pragas. Agricultura de Precisão.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPQ-Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.identifier.citation: WALERIUS, Adriana Helena. Seasonal variation, spatial distribution and decision–making system to control of the Leucoptera coffeella in coffee arabica fields. 2022. 84 f. Tese (Doutorado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2022.
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2022.385
dc.language.isoengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.subject: Bicho-mineiro-do-café - Controlept-BR
dc.subject: Café - Doenças e pragaspt-BR
dc.subject: Geologia - Métodos estatísticospt-BR
dc.subject: Agricultura de precisãopt-BR
dc.subject: Bicho-mineiro-do-café - Fatores climáticospt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOSSANIDADE::ENTOMOLOGIA AGRICOLA
dc.title: Seasonal variation, spatial distribution and decision–making system to control of the Leucoptera coffeella in coffee arabica fieldsen
dc.title: Variação espacial, distribuição e sistemas de tomada de decisão para o controle de Leucoptera coffeella em cultivos de café arábicapt-BR
dc.type: Tese