After all, what do wasps want? The choice of sexual partner in the paper wasps Polistes
dc.contributor: Mourão Júnior, Carlos Alberto
dc.contributor: Nascimento, Fábio Santos do
dc.contributor.advisor: Neto, José Lino
dc.contributor.author: Souza, André Rodrigues de
dc.date.issued: 2015-05-20
dc.degree.date: 2015-05-20
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Biologia Vegetalpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Botânicapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: The choice of sexual partner is of fundamental importance, as there are deep consequences for the animal fitness. This is particularly important when females are genetically monogamic and must store male sperm for a long time and when incestuous copulations may increase probability for the expression of recessive deleterious alleles. Social paper wasps like Polistes fit this situation, but surprisingly little is known about how sexual selection operates in this taxon. Here, we examine proximal and ultimate causes involved in the choice of sexual partner in Polistes paper wasps. We conducted laboratory assays with Polistes simillimus to examine if male visual ornamentation mediates female choice. Also, we examined in the field wether visual ornamentation in Polistes dominula males is used to mediate male- male competition. Finally, we examined, under laboratory conditions, the occurrence of intersexual nestmate discimination by chemical cues in Polistes versicolor. The results suggest that mate choice is a widespread phenomena in Polistes; It is mediated by visual and chemical information; and fitness benefits associated with male individual quality and genetic compatibility are likely candidates to explain the ultimade causes for the evolution of mate choice in these wasps.en
dc.description.abstract: A escolha do parceiro sexual é de fundamental importância, pois existem profundas consequências de aptidão para os indivíduos. Isto é particularmente importante quando fêmeas são geneticamente monogâmicas e devem armazenar os espermatozoides do macho por muito tempo e quando cópulas incestuosas podem aumentar a chances de alelos deletérios recessivos se expressarem. Vespas sociais como Polistes se enquadram nesta situação, mas surpreendentemente pouco se sabe a respeito de como a seleção sexual opera nesse táxon. Assim, Nós realizamos ensaios laboratoriais com Polistes simillimus para examinar se a ornamentação visual no macho media a escolha do parceiro sexual pela fêmea. Além disso, nós examinamos em campo se a ornamentação visual em machos de Polistes dominula é utilizada para mediar a competição entre machos. Finalmente, nós examinamos, em laboratório, se há ocorrência de reconhecimento intersexual de companheiro de ninho em Polistes versicolor. Os resultados sugerem que a escolha do parceiro sexual é um fenômeno comum em vespas sociais; tal escolha é mediada por informações visuais e químicas; e benefícios em aptidão associados à qualidade individual do macho e à compatibilidade genética são prováveis explicações para a evolução da escolha do parceiro sexual em vespas sociais.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, André Rodrigues de. After all, what do wasps want? The choice of sexual partner in the paper wasps Polistes. 2015. 50 f. Tese (Doutorado em Botânica) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2015.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Vespa - Reproduçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Vespa - Seleção sexualpt-BR
dc.subject: Sinais químicospt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Comportamento Animalpt-BR
dc.title: After all, what do wasps want? The choice of sexual partner in the paper wasps Polistesen
dc.title: Afinal, o que querem as vespas: A escolha do parceiro sexual em vespas sociais Polistespt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR