Nuclear DNA content and karyotype of Agalinis marianae: a new and endangered species
dc.contributor.advisor: Clarindo, Wellington Ronildo
dc.contributor.author: Gomes, Isadora Lemos
dc.date.issued: 2025-01-29
dc.degree.level: Graduação
dc.description.abstract: Agalinis marianae V.C. Souza (Orobanchaceae) is an endemic and critically endangered species from Minas Gerais, Brazil, restricted to the ironstone rocky outcrops of the Quadrilátero Ferrífero region. A. marianae was recently described (2022), therefore, little is known about its biology. This study presents the first genomic characterization of A. marianae, including nuclear DNA content, chromosome number, karyotype structure, and karyogram assembly. Genome size was measured using flow cytometry. A. marianae has a mean nuclear DNA content of 2C = 12.59 ± 0.33 pg (1C = 6.295 pg, equivalent to 6156 Mbp), representing a moderate genome size within the family. This is the first data reported about nuclear DNA content for the genus. Roots from A. marianae plantlets were used for cytogenetic analyses. Metaphases were captured for 2n chromosome counting and karyogram assembly. A. marianae presents 2n = 32 chromosomes (x = 16). A. marianae karyotype is composed of chromosomes with a total length varying from 4.87 (chromosome 1) to 3.13 µm (chromosome 16). Seven chromosome pairs were classified as metacentric and nine pairs as submetacentric. Secondary constrictions were also observed in some chromosomes. The karyotype also possesses morphologically similar chromosomes, suggesting a polyploid origin for the species This result provides insights into the genome organization and evolution of A. marianae. Additionally, the results contribute essential information for future genomic and epigenetic studies while supporting the development of effective conservation strategies. Keywords: Agalinis marianae; karyogram; chromosome characterization; nuclear DNA content.en
dc.description.abstract: Agalinis marianae V.C. Souza (Orobanchaceae) é uma espécie endêmica e criticamente ameaçada de Minas Gerais, Brasil, restrita aos campos rupestres ferruginosos da região do Quadrilátero Ferrífero. A espécie foi recentemente descrita (2022) e, portanto, pouco se conhece sobre sua biologia. Este estudo apresenta a primeira caracterização genômica de A. marianae, incluindo o conteúdo de DNA nuclear, o número cromossômico, a estrutura do cariótipo e a montagem do cariograma. O tamanho do genoma foi medido por citometria de fluxo. A. marianae apresenta um conteúdo médio de DNA nuclear de 2C = 12,59 ± 0,33 pg (1C = 6,295 pg, equivalente a 6156 Mbp), representando um tamanho genômico moderado para a família. Este é o primeiro relato sobre o conteúdo de DNA nuclear para o gênero. Raízes de plântulas de A. marianae foram utilizadas para análises citogenéticas. Metáfases foram capturadas para a contagem cromossômica 2n e a montagem do cariograma. A espécie apresenta 2n = 32 cromossomos (x = 16). O cariótipo de A. marianae é composto por cromossomos com comprimento total variando de 4,87 µm (cromossomo 1) a 3,13 µm (cromossomo 16). Sete pares de cromossomos foram classificados como metacêntricos e nove pares como submetacêntricos. Constrições secundárias também foram observadas em alguns cromossomos. O cariótipo ainda apresenta cromossomos morfologicamente semelhantes, sugerindo uma origem poliplóide para a espécie. Este resultado fornece informações sobre a organização e evolução do genoma de A. marianae. Além disso, os resultados contribuem com informações essenciais para futuros estudos genômicos e epigenéticos, ao mesmo tempo que subsidiam o desenvolvimento de estratégias eficazes de conservação. Palavras-chave: Agalinis marianae; cariograma; caracterização cromossômica; conteúdo de DNA nuclear.pt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: GOMES, Isadora Lemos. Nuclear DNA content and karyotype of Agalinis marianae: a new and endangered species. 2025. 17 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação) - Ciências Biológicas – Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2025.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.subject: Agalinis marianae
dc.subject: Cariograma
dc.subject: Caracterização cromossômica
dc.subject: Conteúdo de DNA nuclear
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA::GENETICA VEGETAL
dc.title: Nuclear DNA content and karyotype of Agalinis marianae: a new and endangered speciesen
dc.type: TCC