Spreading phenomena on complex networks and social systems
| dc.contributor | Gardeñes, Jesús Gómez | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Ferreira Junior, Silvio da Costa | |
| dc.contributor.author | Cota, Wesley Francis Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-09-29 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2020-09-29 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Física | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Física | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Epidemic spreading has been one of the most prominent and widely investigated issues in the recent literature of complex networks. Despite several advances, the mathematical modeling of spreading processes remains the target of intensive investigations. In this thesis, we initially focused on the fundamental aspects of these dynamical processes on large and highly hetero- geneous networks. We investigate some modifications of the susceptible-infected-susceptible (SIS) epidemic model to determine the robustness of epidemic thresholds by using extensive computer simulations and mean-field theories. Our results suggest that the metastable states of the standard SIS dynamics are not universal on networks that follow a power-law degree distri- bution P(k) ∼ k −γ , with γ > 5/2. We also investigated the effects of quenched disorder in the SIS dynamics on modular networks, whose results point to the existence of extended regions of criticality in networks with infinite dimension and lack of hierarchy, leading to Griffiths phases, which can be a mechanism to explain the criticality of complex systems such as the brain. We also focused on more specific problems of spreading processes involving social and human mobility patterns. First, we explored the influence of political lean in information spreading over a political communication network reconstructed using data collected from Twitter. In this case, we showed that although opposite sides of a discussion form the so-called echo cham- bers, sharing similar opinions with each other, some users were able to spread the information better than others, breaking these echo chambers. This spreading capacity was strongly re- lated to a diversity of users reached. Finally, we also examined the epidemic spreading on top of metapopulations. We adapted an existing analytical framework for the SIS dynamics on populations with recurrent mobility to accommodate the heterogeneous nature of human social contacts. We derived an analytical expression that involves demography, mobility, and contact patterns, that were used in synthetic networks to understand how they can change the epidemic threshold. All these contributions take a step further to a better understanding of the relationship between the structure of networks and epidemic dynamics, which is extremely important to improve epidemic models to deal with real situations. Keywords: Complex networks. Spreading processes. Critical phenomena. Sociophysics. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A disseminação de epidemias tem sido um dos problemas mais proeminentes e amplamente in- vestigados na literatura recente de redes complexas. Apesar de diversos avanços, a modelagem matemática de processos de espalhamento ainda permanece como alvo de investigações inten- sivas. Nesta tese focamos inicialmente em aspectos fundamentais desses processos dinâmicos em redes grandes e altamente heterogêneas. Investigamos algumas modificações do mod- elo suscetível-infectado-suscetível (SIS) para determinar a robustez dos limiares epidêmicos usando simulações computacionais intensivas e teorias de campo médio. Os resultados sug- erem que os estados meta-estáveis do modelo SIS tradicional não são universais em redes que seguem distribuições em lei de potência P(k) ∼ k −γ , com γ > 5/2. Também investigamos os efeitos da desordem congelada na dinâmica SIS em redes modulares, cujos resultados apon- tam para a existência de regiões estendidas de criticalidade em redes com dimensão infinita e sem hierarquia, levando às fases de Griffiths, que podem ser um mecanismo para explicar a criticalidade de sistemas complexos como o cérebro. Focamos também em problemas mais específicos de processos de espalhamento envolvendo padrões sociais e de mobilidade humana. Primeiramente, exploramos a influência da inclinação política no espalhamento de informação em redes de comunicação política reconstruídas usando dados coletados do Twitter. Neste caso, mostramos que apesar de lados opostos de uma discussão formarem as chamadas câmaras de eco, compartilhando opiniões semelhantes entre si, alguns usuários foram capazes de espalhar a informação de forma melhor que outros, quebrando essas câmaras de eco. Essa capacidade de espalhamento está fortemente relacionada à diversidade dos usuários alcançados. Finalmente, também examinamos o espalhamento de epidemias em metapopulações. Adaptamos um fer- ramental teórico já existente para a dinâmica SIS em populações com mobilidade pendular para acomodar a natureza heterogênea dos contatos sociais humanos. Determinamos uma ex- pressão analítica que envolve demografia, mobilidade e padrões de contato, que foram usados em redes sintéticas para entender como eles podem mudar o limiar epidêmico. Todas essas contribuições dão um passo adiante para o melhor entendimento da relação entre estrutura e dinâmica de epidemias, que é extremamente importante para aprimorar modelos epidêmicos para lidar com situações reais. Palavras-chave: Redes complexas. Processos de espalhamento. Fenômenos críticos. Sociofísica. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | COTA, Wesley Francis Costa. Spreading phenomena on complex networks and social systems. 2020. 195 f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2020. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Teoria das redes complexas (Física) | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fenômenos críticos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Sociofísica | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Física Estatística e Termodinâmica | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Spreading phenomena on complex networks and social systems | en |
| dc.title | Processos de espalhamento em redes complexas e sistemas sociais | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |