An anaerobic osmotic membrane bioreactor coupled with membrane distillation for removal of organic micropollutants and estrogenic activity from municipal sewage
| dc.contributor | Moravia, Míriam Cristina Santos Amaral | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Mounteer, Ann Honor | |
| dc.contributor.author | Arcanjo, Gemima Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-06-28 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2021-06-28 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Engenharia Civil | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Engenharia Civil | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The contamination of water sources by pharmaceutically active compounds (PhACs) and their effect on aquatic communities and human health have become an environmental concern worldwide. Municipal sewage is the major source of organic micropollutants in the environment. Even when there is a sewage treatment plant present, conventional biological treatment cannot remove recalcitrant compounds. Membrane bioreactors (MBRs), due to their high solids concentrations and retention times, improve biological treatment removal of nutrients and recalcitrant organic compounds. Forward osmosis (FO) and membrane distillation (MD), which present high rejection of dissolved compounds, even at concentrations of µg L -1 and ng L -1 , are an alternative for use in MBRs treating municipal sewage. Thus, this research aimed to evaluate the performance of an anaerobic osmotic membrane bioreactor coupled with membrane distillation (AnOMBR-MD) in treatment of municipal sewage containing PhACs (17α- ethinylestradiol, betamethasone, ketoprofen, fenofibrate, fluconazole, loratadine e prednisone). The AnOMBR-MD was operated with NaCl as draw solute in a hybrid submerged FO-MD module. The removal efficiencies of dissolved organic carbon (DOC) and P-PO 43- were 97.2% and 98.0%. N-NH 4+ accumulated in the bioreactor and reached the draw solution (DS) and distillate. Changes in the microbial community were observed due to salinity build-up and the presence of PhACs, while the system removed more than 96.4% of the compounds evaluated. Estrogenic activity was not detected in distillate samples and the environmental and human health risks sharply declined. A second study was conducted to select the best DS salt in the integrated FO-MD hybrid module. The technique to order preference by similarity to the ideal solution was used in in multicriteria decision making, that considered results of water and salt flux, energy consumption, costs, and FO and global rejection of micropollutants for each draw solute tested (NaCl, MgCl 2 , sodium acetate (NaOAc), magnesium acetate (MgOAc 2 ), and EDTA-Na 2 ). MgCl 2 was selected as the best salt for the DS in the FO-MD system and could be used to mitigate salinity build-up in the mixed liquor, followed in order of rank by NaCl, NaOAc, EDTA-Na 2 and MgOAc 2 . In the third study, MgCl 2 was used as draw solute of the AnOMBR-MD in treatment of synthetic municipal sewage containing PhACs and estrogenic activity. Due to organic and inorganic fouling, permeate fluxes declined 82 and 67%, for FO and MD, respectively. MD salt rejection was higher than 99.6% and more than 90% of dissolved organic carbon was removed. P-PO 43- rejection by the FO-MD module was greater than 99.98%, which led to accumulation of this nutrient in the mixed liquor (ML). N-NH 4+ concentration in the ML also increased, and with the reverse flux of Mg 2+ , precipitation of struvite, magnesite and monetite may have occurred. Salinity build-up was lower than when NaCl was used as DS. The ML conductivity increased until day 21 and then stabilized. Biological removal of estrogenic activity was reduced with salt accumulation, but increased after salinity stabilization. AnOMBR-MD removal of estrogenic activity was higher than 99.97%, with reduction in environmental and non-carcinogenic human risks from high to low, while incremental lifetime carcinogenic risk decreased to negligible. On the other hand, risk assessment showed that a better removal of ketoprofen and loratadine is needed, since the acute environmental risk of the distillate was still high, due to the presence of these substances. The results of the present research demonstrated that permeate fluxes in FO and MD are still low and some strategies to overcome this drawback are needed, such as physical and chemical cleaning. Furthermore, the use of the YES assay combined with detection and identification of micropollutants allowed an effective assessment of overall treatment performance. Keywords: Microbial community. Concentration polarization. Reverse salt flux. YES assay. Risk assessment. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A contaminação dos recursos hídricos por fármacos (PhACs) e os seus efeitos em organismos aquáticos e aos seres humanos tornou-se um problema de grande preocupação ambiental. Esgotos domésticos são a principal fonte de micropoluentes orgânicos para o meio ambiente. Mesmo quando existem estações de tratamento de esgotos, o tratamento biológico convencional não é capaz de remover compostos recalcitrantes. Biorreatores com membranas (MBRs), por permitirem elevada concentração de sólidos e maior tempo de residência celular, apresentam maior eficiência na remoção de nutrientes e compostos orgânicos recalcitrantes. O uso de membranas de osmose direta (FO) e de destilação (MD), que apresentam elevada rejeição de compostos dissolvidos, mesmo em concentrações de µg L -1 e ng L -1 , pode ser uma alternativa para MBRs no tratamento de esgoto doméstico. Desta forma, esta pesquisa teve como objetivo avaliar o desempenho de um biorreator osmótico anaeróbio acoplado à destilação com membranas (AnOMBR-MD) no tratamento de esgoto doméstico contendo PhACs (17α- etinilestradiol, betametasona, cetoprofeno, fenofibrato, fluconazol, loratadina e prednisona). O AnOMBR-MD foi operado utilizando NaCl como o soluto da solução osmótica (DS) do módulo híbrido submerso de FO-MD. A eficiência de remoção de carbono orgânico dissolvido (DOC) e P-PO 43- foi de 97,2% e 98,0%. Em relação ao N-NH 4+ , foi observado o acúmulo no biorreator, atingindo a DS e o destilado. Mudanças na comunidade microbiana foram observadas devido ao acúmulo de salinidade e à presença de PhACs, enquanto o sistema removeu mais de 96,4% dos compostos avaliados. A atividade estrogênica não foi detectada em amostras de destilados e os riscos ambientais e para a saúde humana foram reduzidos. Um segundo estudo foi conduzido para selecionar o melhor soluto para a DS no módulo híbrido de FO-MD. A técnica para avaliar o desempenho das alternativas através da similaridade com a solução ideal foi utilizada para auxiliar na tomada de decisão, considerando os resultados de fluxo de água e sal, consumo de energia, custos e rejeição na FO e global de micropoluentes, para cada soluto testado (NaCl, MgCl 2 , acetato de sódio (NaOAc), acetato de magnésio (MgOAc 2 ) e EDTA- Na 2 ). O MgCl 2 foi selecionado como o melhor sal para o sistema de FO-MD e pode ser usado para mitigar o acúmulo de salinidade no líquido reacional, seguido em ordem de classificação por NaCl, NaOAc, EDTA-Na 2 e MgOAc 2 . No terceiro estudo, MgCl 2 foi utilizado para compor a DS do AnOMBR-MD no tratamento de esgoto doméstico sintético, contendo PhACs e atividade estrogênica. Devido à incrustação orgânica e inorgânica, os fluxos de permeado reduziram 82 e 67%, para FO e MD, respectivamente. A rejeição do sal pela MD foi superior a 99,6% e mais de 90% do carbono orgânico dissolvido foi removido. A rejeição de P-PO 43- pelo módulo FO-MD foi superior a 99,98%, o que promoveu o acúmulo desse nutriente no líquido reacional (ML). A concentração de N-NH 4+ no ML também aumentou, e com o fluxo inverso de sal de Mg 2+ , pode ter ocorrido a precipitação de estruvita, magnesita e monetita. O acúmulo de salinidade foi menor do que na operação com NaCl. A condutividade do ML aumentou até o dia 21 e depois se estabilizou. A remoção biológica de atividade estrogênica diminuiu com o acúmulo de sal, mas aumentou novamente após a estabilização da salinidade. A remoção da atividade estrogênica pelo AnOMBR-MD foi superior a 99,97%, o que levou à redução nos riscos ambiental e humano não carcinogênico de alto para baixo, enquanto o incremento de risco carcinogênico ao longo da vida diminuiu para desprezível. Por outro lado, a avaliação de risco mostrou que uma melhor remoção de cetoprofeno e loratadina é necessária, uma vez que o risco ambiental agudo do destilado ainda era alto, devido à presença desses fármacos. Os resultados da presente pesquisa demonstraram que os fluxos de permeado em FO e MD ainda são baixos e algumas estratégias para contornar esta desvantagem são necessárias, como limpeza física e, ou química. Além disso, o uso do ensaio YES combinado com a detecção e identificação de micropoluentes permitiu uma avaliação eficaz do desempenho geral do tratamento. Palavras-chave: Comunidade microbiana. Polarização da concentração. Fluxo inverso de sal. Ensaio YES. Avaliação de risco. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | ARCANJO, Gemima Santos. An anaerobic osmotic membrane bioreactor coupled with membrane distillation for removal of organic micropollutants and estrogenic activity from municipal sewage. 2021. 145 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Civil) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2021. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Águas residuais - Purificação | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Esgotos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Águas residuais - Microbiologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Avaliação de riscos ambientais | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Tratamento de Águas de Abastecimento e Residuárias | pt-BR |
| dc.title | An anaerobic osmotic membrane bioreactor coupled with membrane distillation for removal of organic micropollutants and estrogenic activity from municipal sewage | en |
| dc.title | Remoção de micropoluentes orgânicos e atividade estrogênica de esgoto doméstico em um biorreator osmótico anaeróbio acoplado à destilação com membranas | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |