Economic Fluctuation and Public Health Financing in Brazil
dc.contributor: Braga, Marcelo José
dc.contributor: Lavorato, Mateus Pereira
dc.contributor.advisor: Ferreira, Marco Aurélio Marques
dc.contributor.author: Matosinhos, Lívia Aladim
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-19
dc.degree.date: 2022-12-19
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Administração e Contabilidadept-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Administraçãopt-BR
dc.description.abstract: The Brazilian public health system, officially known as Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), has long been characterized by insufficient funding and irregular flow of resources. The system is jointly financed by the federal, state and municipal governments, but some imbalance is observed as tax revenue is concentrated at the federal level, while health services are mainly provided at the municipality level. The mismatch between financing capacity and the provision of public health services can influence the financial resilience of SUS in the face of external shocks, such as the economic recession that affected Brazil in 2015-2016. In this sense, the present study investigated the relationship between economic fluctuation and public health financing in Brazil. Specifically, three separate yet complementary articles were developed. In the first article, the scientific production on public health and the 2015-2016 economic recession in Brazil was systematically reviewed, revealing a possible gap in the literature due to the lack of applied studies focusing on the influence of the 2015-2016 economic recession on the financing of public health services in Brazil. In the second article, a trend analysis was carried out to evaluate the financial resilience of the SUS to the 2015-2016 economic recession and the results indicate that the crisis may have negatively influenced the evolution of public health financing in most of Brazilian municipalities. In the third and last article, the use of an instrumental variables approach provided evidence that public health financing is pro-cyclical in Brazil. Based on these findings, two main conclusions were made. First, the mismatch between tax revenue and service provision faced by municipalities gives extra importance to intergovernmental health transfers. Second, the pro-cyclical behavior of public health financing may hinder the construction of a financially resilient health system in Brazil. Keywords: Economic Fluctuation. Public Health Financing. Brazil.en
dc.description.abstract: O sistema público de saúde brasileiro, conhecido como Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) é, há muito, caracterizado pelo fluxo irregular de recursos usualmente escassos. O sistema é financiado conjuntamente pelos governos federal, estaduais e municipais, porém, alguns desequilíbrios são observados devido à concentração da receita tributária no governo federal enquanto os serviços são majoritariamente oferecidos em nível municipal. A incompatibilidade entre a capacidade de financiamento e a provisão de serviços públicos de saúde pode influenciar na resiliência financeira do SUS diante de choques externos, como a recessão econômica que afetou o Brasil em 2015-2016. Nesse sentido, o presente estudo investigou a relação entre flutuações econômicas e o financiamento da saúde pública no Brasil. Especificamente, três artigos foram desenvolvidos. No primeiro artigo, foi desenvolvida uma revisão sistemática sobre a produção científica focada na saúde pública e a recessão econômica de 2015-2016 no Brasil. O segundo artigo desenvolveu uma análise de tendência para a avaliação da resiliência financeira do SUS perante a recessão econômica de 2015-2016 e seus resultados indicaram que a crise possivelmente influenciou negativamente a evolução do financiamento da saúde pública na maior parte dos municípios brasileiros. No terceiro e último artigo, o uso de variáveis instrumentais forneceu evidências de que o financiamento da saúde pública possui um caráter pró-cíclico no Brasil. Baseado nessas descobertas, duas principais conclusões foram obtidas. Primeiramente, o descompasso entre receita tributária e a provisão de serviços enfrentado pelos municípios impõe maior importância às transferências intragovernamentais de saúde. Segundo, o comportamento pró-cíclico do financiamento da saúde pública pode impedir a consolidação de um sistema de saúde financeiramente resiliente no Brasil. Palavras-chave: Flutuação Econômica. Financiamento Público da Saúde. Brasil.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: MATOSINHOS, Lívia Aladim. Economic Fluctuation and Public Health Financing in Brazil. 2022. 77 f. Tese (Doutorado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2022.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.172pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Administraçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Saúde Pública – Finanças – Brasilpt-BR
dc.subject: Saúde pública – Administração – Brasilpt-BR
dc.subject: Ciclos econômicospt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Administração Públicapt-BR
dc.title: Economic Fluctuation and Public Health Financing in Brazilen
dc.type: Tesept-BR