Impacts of land cover changes on energy flow and the water cycle in the brazilian semiarid region
| dc.contributor | Ribeiro Júnior, José Ivo | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Calijuri, Maria Lúcia | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Vitor Juste dos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-09-30 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2021-09-30 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Engenharia Civil | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Engenharia Civil | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The São Francisco River is the most important water resource in the Northeast of Brazil, as it corresponds to 70% of the region's water availability, crossing the most populous semi-arid area on the planet. Its waters have multiple uses, for purposes of domestic consumption, irrigation, hydroelectric power generation, navigation, leisure, tourism, among others. Due to its significant strategic importance in the regional context, this river has undergone strong water stress over the last decade and, probably, this situation will continue, or even worsen, in the coming years. The reason for this is the strong demand for the withdrawal and consumption of its water, especially for the irrigation of agricultural crops. Such demand has increased even more, given the execution of the São Francisco River Integration Project (PISF), which already transposes part of its waters to the hydrographic basins of the Northern Northeast, territories that suffer from severe water shortages and have a high demand for water, both for domestic consumption and for carrying out productive activities. In addition, climate projections for the coming decades predict significant drops in rainfall volumes in the São Francisco River Basin, a situation that has already occurred between 2012 and 2018, and which resulted in a high decrease in flows, impacting various sectors, such as generation electricity and agricultural activities. Given this context, this research sought to assess the impacts of changes in land cover on the energy flow and on the hydrological cycle, especially for the estimation of precipitation and its effects on water availability in the Brazilian Semiarid Region. It was found that the São Francisco River Basin has undergone relevant changes in its land cover over the last four decades, with the deforestation of native vegetation in substitution for pastures and agricultural crops, and that these changes have significant relationships with reduction of water infiltration into the soil and subsurface runoff, in addition to the increase in surface runoff and evapotranspiration. Altogether, rainfall volumes have been decreasing since the 1990s, accompanied by reductions in the flow of the São Francisco River. The fall has been occurring more intensely since the last decade, in a strong event of drought that hit the basin and the Brazilian Semiarid Region between 2012 and 2018. In this event, the long-term flows of the São Francisco were the lowest in the whole historical record, impacting the generation of hydroelectric energy in plants located in the Sub-Middle and Lower São Francisco hydrographic sub-regions, and enabling the intrusion of saline water from the Atlantic Ocean, reducing water quality kilometers inland from the continent in the São Francisco gutter. Keywords: Climate Alterations. Drought. Land Use. São Francisco River. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | O rio São Francisco é o recurso hídrico mais importante do Nordeste do Brasil, pois corresponde a 70% da disponibilidade hídrica da região, atravessando a área semiárida mais populosa do planeta. Suas águas são de usos múltiplos, para fins de consumo doméstico, irrigação, geração de energia hidrelétrica, navegação, lazer, turismo, entre outros. Por ter uma importância estratégica expressiva no contexto regional, este rio passou por forte estresse hídrico ao longo da última década e, provavelmente, tal situação irá continuar, ou até mesmo se agravar, nos próximos anos. A razão disto é a forte demanda por retirada e consumo de suas águas, especialmente para a irrigação de culturas agrícolas. Tal demanda aumentou ainda mais, diante da execução do Projeto de Integração do Rio São Francisco (PISF), que já transpõe parte de suas águas para as bacias hidrográficas do Nordeste Setentrional, territórios que sofrem com forte escassez hídrica e possuem alta demanda por água, tanto para consumo doméstico quanto para exercer atividades produtivas. Além disso, as projeções climáticas para as próximas décadas preveem quedas expressivas nos volumes de chuvas na Bacia Hidrográfica do São Francisco, situação que já ocorreu entre 2012 e 2018, e que resultou em um alto decréscimo das vazões, impactando diversos setores, como a geração de energia elétrica e as atividades agrícolas. Diante deste contexto, a presente pesquisa buscou avaliar os impactos das mudanças na cobertura do solo no fluxo de energia e no ciclo hidrológico, especialmente para a estimativa da precipitação e seus efeitos na disponibilidade de água no Semiárido Brasileiro. Verificou-se que a Bacia Hidrográfica do Rio São Francisco passou por alterações relevantes de sua cobertura vegetal ao longo das últimas quatro décadas, com o desmatamento de vegetações nativas em substituição para as pastagens e culturas agrícolas, e que estas alterações tem significativas relações com a redução da infiltração de água no solo e no escoamento em subsuperfície, além do acréscimo do escoamento superficial e da evapotranspiração. Em conjunto, os volumes de chuvas vêm decrescendo desde a década de 1990, acompanhado das reduções das vazões do rio São Francisco. Queda esta ocorrendo de forma mais intensa a partir da década passada, em um forte evento de seca que atingiu a bacia e o Semiárido Brasileiro entre 2012 e 2018. Neste evento, as vazões de longo prazo do São Francisco foram as mais baixas de todo o registro histórico, impactando a geração de energia hidrelétrica nas usinas localizadas nas sub-regiões hidrográficas do Submédio e Baixo São Francisco, e possibilitando a intrusão de água salina proveniente do oceano Atlântico, reduzindo a qualidade da água quilômetros adentro do continente na calha do São Francisco. Palavras-chave: Alterações Climáticas. Seca. Rio São Francisco. Uso do Solo. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Vitor Juste dos. Impacts of land cover changes on energy flow and the water cycle in the brazilian semiarid region. 2021. 90 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Civil) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2021. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2021.276 | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Engenharia Civil | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Mudanças climáticas - Regiões áridas - Brasil | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Secas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | São Francisco, Rio | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Solo - Uso | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Civil | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Impacts of land cover changes on energy flow and the water cycle in the brazilian semiarid region | en |
| dc.title | Impactos das mudanças na cobertura do solo no fluxo de energia e no ciclo da água no semiárido brasileiro | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |