Validity and reliability of two core temperature measurement techniques during physical exercise in the heat: CORE SENSOR and EXERGEN TAT-5000
dc.contributor.advisor: Gomes, Thales Nicolau Primola
dc.contributor.author: Januário, William Martins
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-20
dc.degree.date: 2023-12-20
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Educação Físicapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Educação Físicapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Methods: Eight men and eight women, regular cyclists (Age: 33.9±8 years; VO2max: 53.6±7.0 mL.kg−1.min−1) underwent two similar cycling trials in a controlled environment at 32°C, relative humidity 60%. The protocol consisted of an initial 10-minute rest, followed by an exercise protocol (60 minutes) in a hot environment, comprising 10 minutes at 20% of maximal aerobic power, 25 minutes at 55%, and 25 minutes at 75%, with an additional 25 minutes of post-exercise recovery. Core temperature was recorded simultaneously every minute using a gastrointestinal capsule (TCAPSULE) and the CORE Sensor (TCORE). Bland–Altman analysis was performed to calculate bias, upper (LCS) and lower (LCI) concordance limits, and the 95% confidence interval (CI95%). The maximum acceptable difference between the two devices was ±0.4°C. A mixed linear model was used to model the paired differences between the two measurement systems, considering the subjects, reliability and environmental conditions as random effects and the activities as a fixed effect. Results: The CORE Sensor recorded an ICC value of 0.98. A non-significant bias value of 0.01, LCS of 0.38°C, LCI of -0.35°C and 95% CI of ±0.36°C were found. The Exergen TAT-5000 recorded an ICC value of 0.90. A significant bias value of -0.59, LCS of 0.82°C, LCI of -2.05°C and 95% CI of ±1.44°C were found. Conclusion: Compared to TCAPSULE, the CORE Sensor was considered valid and reliable in estimating core temperature during cycling exercise in a hot environment. Compared to TCAPSULE, the Exergen TAT-5000 was considered reliable but invalid in estimating core temperature during cycling exercise in a hot environment.KEYWORDS Body Temperature; Cycling Exercise; Heat Wave; Thermometers; Heat Illnesses.en
dc.description.abstract: Métodos: Oito homens e oito mulheres, ciclistas regulares (Idade: 33,9±8 anos; VO2max: 53,6±7,0 mL.kg−1.min−1) foram submetidos a dois ensaios de ciclismo semelhantes em ambiente controlado a 32°C, umidade relativa 60%. O protocolo consistiu de um descanso inicial de 10 minutos, seguido de um protocolo de exercício (60 minutos) em ambiente quente, compreendendo 10 minutos a 20% da potência aeróbica máxima, 25 minutos a 55% e 25 minutos a 75%, com mais 25 minutos de recuperação pós-exercício. A temperatura central foi registrada simultaneamente a cada minuto usando uma cápsula gastrointestinal (TCAPSULE) e pelo sensor CORE (TCORE). A análise de Bland-Altman foi realizada para calcular o viés, os limites de concordância superior (LCS) e inferior (LCI) e o intervalo de confiança de 95% (IC95%). A diferença máxima aceitável entre os dois dispositivos foi de ±0,4°C. Um modelo linear misto foi utilizado para modelar as diferenças pareadas entre os dois sistemas de medição, considerando a individualidade dos sujeitos, a confiabilidade e as condições ambientais como efeitos aleatórios e a atividade física como efeito fixo. Resultados: O Sensor CORE registrou um valor ICC de 0,98. Foi encontrado um valor de viés não significativo de 0,01, LCS de 0,38°C, LCI de -0,35°C e IC 95% de ±0,36°C. O Exergen TAT-5000 registrou um valor de ICC de 0,90. Foi encontrado um valor de viés significativo de -0,59, LCS de 0,82°C, LCI de -2,05°C e IC 95% de ±1,44°C. Conclusão: Comparado ao TCAPSULE, o Sensor CORE foi considerado válido e confiável na estimativa da temperatura central durante exercício de ciclismo em ambiente quente. Comparado ao T CAPSULE, o Exergen TAT- 5000 foi considerado confiável, mas inválido na estimativa da temperatura central durante exercício de ciclismo em um ambiente quente.Palavras-chave: Alterações na Temperatura Corporal; Ciclismo; Onda de Calor; Termômetros; Transtornos de Estresse por Calor.pt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: JANUÁRIO, William Martin. Validity and reliability of two core temperature measurement techniques during physical exercise in the heat: CORE SENSOR and EXERGEN TAT-5000. 2023. 107 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Física) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2023.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2024.015pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Educação Físicapt-BR
dc.subject: Alterações na temperatura corporalpt-BR
dc.subject: Ciclismopt-BR
dc.subject: Termômetros e termometriapt-BR
dc.subject: Transtornos de estresse por calorpt-BR
dc.subject: Onda de calorpt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação Físicapt-BR
dc.title: Validity and reliability of two core temperature measurement techniques during physical exercise in the heat: CORE SENSOR and EXERGEN TAT-5000en
dc.title: Validade e confiabilidade de duas técnicas de medição da temperatura central durante o exercício físico no calor: CORE SENSOR e EXERGEN TAT- 5000pt-BR
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR