Role of mitochondrial thioredoxin for redox regulation in the metabolism of Arabidopsis Thaliana
dc.contributor: Araújo, Wagner Luiz
dc.contributor.advisor: Nesi, Adriano Nunes
dc.contributor.author: Pereira, Paula da Fonseca
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-16
dc.degree.date: 2017-03-16
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Biologia Vegetalpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Fisiologia Vegetalpt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Redox-dependent changes substantially influence the functional activity of several proteins and participate in the regulation of the most vital cellular processes. Accordingly, thioredoxins (Trxs), small proteins containing a redox active disulfide group within its catalytic domain, have a fundamental role in the regulation of the redox environment of the cell. In plants, Trxs were early identified as mediators between light-driven electron transport and dark carbohydrate metabolism in chloroplasts. In other cell compartments than plastids, and in particular mitochondria, a growing body of information concerning Trx redox regulation has been obtained with the advent of proteomics and mass spectrometry-based techniques. Extraplastidial Trx system is comprised of two highly similar isoforms of NADPH-dependent Trx reductase, A and B, that are encoded by two distinct genes in Arabidopsis, whose gene products are denominated NTRA and NTRB and are both target to cytosol and mitochondria. The extraplastidial Trx system is also composed of several Trx h (in the cytoplasm) or Trx h and o in mitochondria which are, in turn, reduced by NTRA and NTRB. Previous studies showed that, in contrast to ntra and ntrb single knockout mutants, which show no visible phenotypic modifications under normal conditions, the double ntra ntrb mutant exhibit major modification differences. Previous studies have provided a significant contribution to our understanding of the TRX system in plants; however, the metabolic impact of this system has not been comprehensively evaluated. In order to gain more insight into the physiological and metabolic function of TRX system, the present study aimed to investigate the functional significance of Trx in cytosol and mitochondria by using an extensive steady state metabolic characterization of T-DNA insertional lines in Arabidopsis thaliana. That being said, here we focused on the investigation of the functional roles of TRXs in response to stress conditions and how Trxs and the regulated pathways interact to adjust to different cellular and metabolic requirements under normal growth conditions or following stress. In brief, the results presented here provided several novel findings and generated, at least preliminary, mechanistic interpretation of the impact of redox regulation on plant growth and carbon central metabolism. First, we characterized ntra ntrb double knockout mutant and two lines of the mitochondrial AtTRX-o1 subjected to multiple drought episodes. Our results indicate that Trx mutant plants are able to better cope with drought stress, which is probably linked with a lower energetic expenditure that would allow a faster recover in Trx mutants. In addition, we demonstrated the existence of a drought memory in plants by examining differential acclimative mechanisms associated with drought tolerance in Trx mutants of the mitochondrial Trx pathway in Arabidopsis. Moreover, it seems likely that this differential acclimation involves the participation a set of metabolic changes as well as redox poise alteration following recovery. The main results indicate that prior drought exposure is able to affect the subsequent response, indicating the occurrence of stress memory in drought stressed Arabidopsis plants. In addition, by evaluating physiological and metabolic responses of ntra ntrb and trxo1 mutants following high CO 2 enrichment and by the characterization of mitochondrial trxh2 knockout mutants, we demonstrate several evidences suggesting the importance of redox regulation by mitochondrial Trxs on stomatal function. Collectively, our data suggest a significant modulation of stomatal function by organic acids at high CO 2 in Trx mutants and, at the same time, they demonstrate that elevated CO 2 partly restored the metabolic response, including the intermediates of the TCA cycle, in Trx mutants. Overall, the results obtained are discussed both in terms of the importance of Trx for redox regulation in plant cell metabolism and with regard to the contribution that it plays in terms of total cellular homeostasis. The results discussed here not only provide important insight into the role of mitochondrial Trx system on the TCA cycle but also present a roadmap by which the role of Trx in the regulation of other key metabolic reactions of the mitochondria.en
dc.description.abstract: As alterações dependentes do status redox influenciam a atividade funcional de inúmeras proteínas e participam da regulação de processos celulares de vital importância (Kocsy et al., 2013). Consequentemente, as tiorredoxinas (Trxs), pequenas proteínas contendo um grupo dissulfureto redox ativo dentro do seu domínio catalítico, têm um papel fundamental na regulação do ambiente redox da célula. Em plantas, as Trxs foram inicialmente identificadas como mediadores entre o transporte de elétrons conduzido pela luz e o metabolismo noturno de carboidratos nos cloroplastos. Em tais organelas, suas funções foram extensamente documentadas, especialmente em relação ao papel primário do sistema ferredoxina-Trx (SFT) na regulação do ciclo de Calvin- Benson. Em outros compartimentos celulares e, em particular, em mitocôndrias, um crescente conjunto de informações sobre a regulação redox por Trx foi obtido com o advento das técnicas de proteômica e espectrometria de massas. Diferente do SFT, Trxs mitocondriais são reduzidas por intermédio de uma flavoenzima dependente de NADPH (Trx reductase NADPH- dependente). O sistema Trx extraplastidial é constituído por duas isoformas altamente semelhantes de Trx redutase dependente de NADPH, A e B, que são codificadas por dois genes distintos em Arabidopsis, cujos produtos génicos são denominados NTRA e NTRB e são alvo tanto de citosol como de mitocôndrias. O sistema Trx extraplastidial também é composto por diversas Trx h (no citoplasma) ou Trx h e o em mitocôndrias que, por sua vez, são reduzidas por NTRA e NTRB. Em contraste com mutantes simples ntra e ntrb, que não mostram modificações visíveis em condições normais, o duplo mutante ntra ntrb exibe maiores diferenças fenotípicas. Assim, plantas ntra ntrb apresentam sementes enrugadas, crescimento lento da planta e alta acumulação de antocianina. Além disso, a caracterização de ntra ntrb e do da trx mitocondrial thioredoxin o1 (trxo1) revelou que o TRX é um regulador direto do fluxo de carbono através do ciclo dos ácidos tricarboxílicos (CAT), uma função que envolve também TRX h2. Adicionalmente, mais de 100 proteínas candidatas alvo de Trxs mitocondriais envolvidas numa ampla gama de processos mitocondriais foram identificadas por colunas de afinidade por Trxs mutantes em conjunto com proteômica. Coletivamente, os resultados indicam que o sistema Trx mitocondrial regula o fluxo metabólico através do ciclo CAT in vivo, sendo de importância similar ao sistema FTR em plastídios. Entretanto, o potencial significado dos sistemas Trx mitocondrial e citosólico permanece pouco explorado provavelmente devido à redundância funcional de NTRs e também entre Trxs e glutaredoxins (Grxs) no citosol e em mitocôndrias. Dito isto, aqui nos concentramos na avaliação dos papéis funcionais de TRXs em resposta a condições de estresse e como Trxs e as vias reguladas interagem para se adaptar a diferentes necessidades celulares e metabólicas sob condições de crescimento normal ou sob estresse. Em resumo, os resultados apresentados aqui fornecem vários achados, pelos quais fornecem, ao menos de modo preliminar, a interpretação mecanicista do impacto da regulação redox sobre o crescimento das plantas e o metabolismo central do carbono. Primeiramente, caracterizamos o mutante duplo ntra ntrb e duas linhas nocautes da proteína mitocondrial AtTRX-o1 submetidos a ciclos de secas. Nossos resultados indicam que as plantas mutantes Trx são capazes de lidar melhor com o estresse pela seca, o que provavelmente está associado a um menor gasto energético que permitiria uma recuperação mais rápida em mutantes Trx. Além disso, ao avaliar as respostas fisiológicas e metabólicas dos mutantes ntra ntrb e trxo1 após o enriquecimento com alto CO 2 e pela caracterização dos mutantes mitocondriais trxh2, demonstramos várias evidências que sugerem a importância da regulação redox por Trxs mitocondriais na função estomática. Os resultados aqui discutidos não só fornecem uma visão importante sobre o papel do sistema Trx mitocondrial no ciclo CAT, mas também apresentam uma visão pelo qual o papel de Trx na regulação de outras reações metabólicas chave das mitocôndrias podem ser investigadas.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, Paula da Fonseca. Role of mitochondrial thioredoxin for redox regulation in the metabolism of Arabidopsis Thaliana. 2017. 109 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fisiologia Vegetal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2017.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Plantas - Metabolismopt-BR
dc.subject: Mitocôndriapt-BR
dc.subject: Proteínaspt-BR
dc.subject: Fisiologia vegetalpt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciências Biológicaspt-BR
dc.title: Role of mitochondrial thioredoxin for redox regulation in the metabolism of Arabidopsis Thalianaen
dc.title: Papel de thiorredoxinas mitocondriais para a regulação redox do metabolismo de Arabidopsis Thalianapt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR