Quantification of Carbohydrates and Fiber from Dehydrate Sugarcane Juice using Near-Infrared Spectroscopy and Chemometrics
dc.contributor.advisor: Cardoso, Wilson Junior
dc.contributor.author: Cardoso, Wilson Junior
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-22
dc.degree.date: 2019-02-22
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Químicapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Agroquímicapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: The main goal of this work was to propose a new method to collect NIR spectrum from dehydrated sugarcane juice to predict soluble solids (BRIX) and dextro-rotatory substances (POL), fiber, sucrose, glucose, and fructose, using multivariate regression models. A total of 133 different genotypes harvested m different periods were analyzed. The BRIX, POL and fiber values ranged from 5.4 to 23.6; 8.3 to 89.8; and 8.4 to 22.5 %, respectively. Sucrose (SUC), glucose (GLU), and fructose (FRU) were quantified using high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). The SUC, GLU and FRU values ranged from 25.7 to 215.7; 2.8 to 25.5, and 3.2 to 21.7 mg/mL. As the main constituent of the sugarcane juice, water absorbs strongly the NIR radiation and hinders the detection of other chemical species. For that reason, two new methods were proposed to remove water: one using an oven (OVD) and another using a heating plate (HPD). Among the 9 support materials studied, thick couche paper (GRO) was the best support for the OVD method and glass cover slips (GCS) was the support chosen for the HPD method. For the OVD method, the temperature, time, and sample volume were optimized using a central composite design (CCD). The optimum parameters were, 113.6 ºC, 19.55 minutes, and 51.6 uL. For the HPD method, once there is more control of the drying process, the temperature was fixed at 120 ºC and the time at 2.5 minutes. NIR spectra were acquired mn the range from 1000 to 2500 nm. PLS models were built for OVD and HPD methods using two ranges of NIR spectra, i.e., the full, from 1000 to 2500 nm and the short, from 1000 to 1700 nm. The short one 1s normally used 1n portable NIR instruments. The root mean square error of prediction (RMSEP) values for SUC, GLU, FRU and fiber using the OVD method were respectively 17.33; 3.98; 1.85; and 1.95 for full spectra and 18.52; 4.37; 3.04; and 2.20 for short spectra. The RMSEP for SUC, GLU, FRU and fiber using the HPD method were respectively 19.91; 3.77; 1.97; and 2.58 for full spectra and 26.86; 3.89, 2.60; and 3.56 for short spectra. BRIX and POL models were not presented. For OVD and HPD methods , the analytical frequency were 2 samples per min and 1.2 samples per min, respectively. For NIR, the analytical frequency was 1 sample per min. The best sucrose model presented to be superior to the traditional methods (BRIX and POL) when selecting genotypes.en
dc.description.abstract: O principal objetivo do presente trabalho foi propor um novo método para obtenção de espectros NIR a partir do caldo de cana-de-açúcar desidratado para prever os valores de BRIX, POL, fibra, sacarose, glicose e frutose usando regressão multivariada. Foram utilizados 133 diferentes genótipos coletados em diferentes épocas. Os valores de BRIX, POL e fibra variaram de 5,4 a 23.6, 8,3 a 89,8 e 8,4 a 22,5 %, respectivamente. Sacarose (SUC), glicose (GLU) e frutose (FRU) foram quantificadas usando cromatografia liquida de alta eficiência (HPLC). Os valores de SUC, GLU e FRU variaram de 25,7 a 215,7,2,8 a25,5e3,2a 21,7 mg/mL, respectivamente. A água, como principal constituinte do caldo de cana-de-áçucar, absorve fortemente a radiação NIR e, assim, impede a detecção de outras espécies químicas. Sendo assim, dois novos métodos foram pospostos para remoção da água, um usando uma estufa (OVD) a outro utilizando uma chapa de aquecimento (HPD). Entre os 9 suportes estudados, o papel couchê grosso (GRO) se mostrou o melhor suporte para o método OVD e a lâminula de vidro foi o suporte escolhido para o método HPD. Para o método OVD, a temperature, tempo e volume de amostra foram otimizados utilizando um planejamento compost central (CCD). Os parametros ótimos foram, 113,6 ºC, 19,55 minutos e 51,6 uL. Para o método HPD, uma vez que há mais controle do processo de secagem, a temperature foi fixada em 120 ºC e o tempo em 2,5 minutos. Os espectros NIR foram obtidos na faixa de 1000 a 2500 nm. Modelos PLS foram construídos para os métodos OVD e HPD usando duas faixas de espectros NIR, ou seja, completa, de 1000 a 2500 nm, e curta, de 1000 a 1700 nm. A faixa curta normalmente é utilizada em instrumentos NIR portáteis. A raiz do erro quadrático médio de validação (RMSEP) para SUC, GLU, FRU e fibra usando o método OVD foram 17,33, 3,98, 1,85 e 2,58 para o espectro complete e 18,52, 4,37, 3,04€e 2,33 para o espectro curto. O RMSEP para SUC, GLU, FRU e fibra usando o método HPD foram 19,91, 3,77, 1,97 e 3,52 para o espectro complete e 26,86, 3,89, 2,60 e 3,18 para o espectro curto. Modelos para BRIX e POL não foram apresentados. Para os métodos OVD e HPD, a frequência analítica foi de 2 amostras por minuto e 1,2 amostras por minuto, respectivamente. Para o NIR, a frequência analítica foi de 1 amostra por minuto. O melhor modelo de sacarose apresentado foi superior aos métodos tradicionais (BRIX e POL) na seleção de genótipos.pt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: CARDOSO, Wilson Junior. Quantification of Carbohydrates and Fiber from Dehydrate Sugarcane Juice using Near-Infrared Spectroscopy and Chemometrics. 2019. 63 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agroquímica) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2019.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Espectometria de infravermelho próximopt-BR
dc.subject: Carboidratospt-BR
dc.subject: Cana-de-açúcar - Seleçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Cana-de-açúcar - Genéticapt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Química Analíticapt-BR
dc.title: Quantification of Carbohydrates and Fiber from Dehydrate Sugarcane Juice using Near-Infrared Spectroscopy and Chemometricsen
dc.title: Quantificação de carboidratos e fibra no caldo de cana-de-açúcar desidratado usando espectroscopia no infravermelho próximo e quimiometriapt-BR
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR