Revising the neotropical genus Americabaetis Kluge, 1992 (Ephemeroptera: Baetidae): phylogenetic classification, new species description, identification tools, and additional records
| dc.contributor.advisor | Martins, Gustavo Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Marulanda Lopez, Jhon Faber | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-07-31 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2024-07-31 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Entomologia | |
| dc.description.abstract | Americabaetis is a mayfly genus of Baetidae family widely distributed in the neotropical region. The species are found in diverse habitats, in a broad altitudinal range, and are very abundant in lotic freshwater environments. Currently the genus is composed of 20 species, of which 13 are recorded from South America. The phylogenetic relationships between the species of Americabaetis are unknown, some Argentine species were poorly described and their assignment in the genus remains uncertain. On the other hand, the information of Baetidae and Americabaetis are scattered in the literature and the biological and ecological aspects remain incipiently studied. In addition, we have limited tools to aid in the identification of Americabaetis species by students, non-specialist and specialists. Our aim was to revise the genus Americabaetis and propose a classification for the genus using a phylogenetic hypothesis based on morphological data. Historic and current information of Baetidae and Americabaetis as well as the occurrence maps of the species were compiled in a literature review. A new species from Itatiaia National Park on the borders of Minas Gerais and Rio de Janeiro was described. A machine learning approach using nymphal morphological characteristics to aid in the identification of South American species was proposed as well as an illustrated interactive taxonomic key to identify the nymphs. The monophyly of Americabaetis genus was tested and the relationships among the species of the genus and related genera were hypothesized. A taxonomic classification consistent with the evolution hypothesis of the group was proposed. To finalize, the historic and additional records of Americabaetis from Colombia were updated. Keywords: Baetinae. Phylogeny. Taxonomy. Machine learning. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Americabaetis é um gênero de efemérides da família Baetidae amplamente distribuído na região neotropical. As espécies são encontradas em diversos habitats, em uma ampla faixa altitudinal, e são muito abundantes em ambientes lóticos de água doce. Atualmente o gênero é composto por 20 espécies, das quais 13 são registradas para a América do Sul. As relações filogenéticas entre as espécies de Americabaetis são desconhecidas, algumas espécies da Argentina foram pobremente descritas e sua atribuição no gênero permanece incerta. Por outro lado, as informações de Baetidae e Americabaetis estão dispersas na literatura e os aspectos biológicos e ecológicos permanecem pouco estudados. Além disso, possuímos limitadas ferramentas para auxiliar na identificação das espécies de Americabaetis por estudantes, não especialistas e especialistas. Nosso objetivo foi revisar o gênero Americabaetis e propor uma classificação para o gênero utilizando uma hipótese filogenética baseada em dados morfológicos. Informações históricas e atuais de Baetidae e Americabaetis, bem como os mapas de ocorrência das espécies foram compilados em uma revisão bibliográfica. Uma nova espécie do Parque Nacional de Itatiaia, na divisa de Minas Gerais e Rio de Janeiro, foi descrita. Foi proposta uma abordagem de aprendizado de máquina utilizando características morfológicas das ninfas para auxiliar na identificação de espécies sul-americanas, bem como uma chave taxonômica interativa ilustrada para identificar as ninfas. A monofilia do gênero Americabaetis foi testada e as relações entre as espécies do gênero e gêneros relacionados foram hipotetizadas. Foi proposta uma classificação taxonômica consistente com a hipótese de evolução do grupo. Para finalizar, foram atualizados os registros históricos e adicionais de Americabaetis da Colômbia. Palavras-chave: Baetinae. Filogenia. Taxonomia. Aprendizado de máquina. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MARULANDA LOPEZ, Jhon Faber. Revising the neotropical genus Americabaetis Kluge, 1992 (Ephemeroptera: Baetidae): phylogenetic classification, new species description, identification tools, and additional records. 2024. 152 f. Tese (Doutorado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2024. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2024.478 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.subject | Baetinae - Filogenia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Baetinae - Classificação | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Aprendizado do computador | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA::TAXONOMIA DOS GRUPOS RECENTES | |
| dc.title | Revising the neotropical genus Americabaetis Kluge, 1992 (Ephemeroptera: Baetidae): phylogenetic classification, new species description, identification tools, and additional records | en |
| dc.title | Revisando o gênero Neotropical Americabaetis Kluge, 1992 (Ephemeroptera: Baetidae): classificação filogenética, descrição de nova espécie, ferramentas de identificação, e registros adicionais | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese |