Influência da microbiota autóctone de farinhas brasileiras na fermentação de pães sourdough
dc.contributor.advisor: Martin, José Guilherme Prado
dc.contributor.author: Lima, Thamylles Thuany Mayrink
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-29
dc.degree.date: 2024-02-29
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Microbiologia
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Doutorado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Microbiologia Agrícola
dc.degree.program: Microbiologia Agrícola
dc.description.abstract: O consumo e a produção de pão sourdough têm testemunhado um aumento significativo nos últimos anos, impulsionados por suas características sensoriais distintas e pelos benefícios à saúde provenientes da microbiota presente no fermento sourdough. Este estudo investigou a influência de seis fermentos sourdough, cada um elaborado com uma farinha de trigo brasileira distinta, sobre o produto final. Avaliações do consórcio microbiano foram realizadas para as matérias-primas e os fermentos maduros. Para o produto final, análises englobando propriedades centesimais, físico-químicas, reológicas e sensoriais foram conduzidas para caracterizar os aspectos dos pães sourdough produzidos. As análises revelaram que as composições microbianas distintas dos fermentos impactou nos resultados dos produtos finais. As principais variações foram observadas entre pães produzidos com farinhas refinadas e integrais, com atributos sensoriais distintos, como o sabor ácido predominante nos pães integrais. Há de se destacar que a aceitabilidade geral dos pães apresentou diferenças entre os pães elaborados com cada um dos fermentos, evidenciando o potencial de consórcios microbianos distintos produzirem pães com características peculiares. Ademais, o estudo investigou os teores de açúcares, ácidos, FODMAPs e compostos bioativos dos pães sourdough. Observou-se que as variações nas concentrações de açúcares, ácidos, etanol, FODMAPs e compostos bioativos estiveram mais relacionadas ao tipo de farinha do que à diversidade microbiana dos fermentos, tendo os pães integrais maiores concentrações de fenólicos, flavonoides e atividade antioxidante. Palavras-chave: Sourdough; Consórcio microbiano; Análise sensorial; FODMAPs; Compostos bioativospt-BR
dc.description.abstract: The consumption and production of sourdough bread have witnessed a significant increase in recent years, driven by its distinct sensory characteristics and the health benefits derived from the microbiota present in sourdough starter. This study investigated the influence of six sourdough starters, each made with a different Brazilian wheat flour, on the final product. Microbial consortium evaluations were conducted for both the raw materials and mature starters. For the final product, analyses encompassing centesimal, physicochemical, rheological, and sensory properties were carried out to characterize aspects of the produced sourdough bread. The analyses revealed that the distinct microbial compositions of the starters impacted the results of the final products. Major variations were observed among breads produced with refined and whole flours, exhibiting distinct sensory attributes, such as the predominant sour taste in whole wheat breads. It is noteworthy that the overall acceptability of the breads differed among those made with each of the starters, highlighting the potential for different microbial consortia to produce breads with peculiar characteristics. Furthermore, the study investigated the levels of sugars, acids, FODMAPs, and bioactive compounds in sourdough breads. It was observed that variations in the concentrations of sugars, acids, ethanol, FODMAPs, and bioactive compounds were more related to the type of flour than to the microbial diversity of the starters, with whole wheat breads showing higher concentrations of phenolics, flavonoids, and antioxidant activity. Keywords: Sourdough; Microbial consortium; Sensory analysis; FODMAPs; Bioactive compounds.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior – Brasil (CAPES)
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Thamylles Thuany Mayrink . Influência da microbiota autóctone de farinhas brasileiras na fermentação de pães sourdough . 2024. 191 f. Tese (Doutorado em Microbiologia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2024.
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2024.349
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.publisher.program: Microbiologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.subject: Pão de massa fermentadapt-BR
dc.subject: Fermentaçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Avaliação sensorialpt-BR
dc.subject: Compostos bioativospt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Microbiologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.title: Influência da microbiota autóctone de farinhas brasileiras na fermentação de pães sourdoughpt-BR
dc.title: The consumption and production of sourdough bread have witnessed a significant increase in recent years, driven by its distinct sensory characteristics and the health benefits derived from the microbiota present in sourdough starter. This study investigated the influence of six sourdough starters, each made with a different Brazilian wheat flour, on the final product. Microbial consortium evaluations were conducted for both the raw materials and mature starters. For the final product, analyses encompassing centesimal, physicochemical, rheological, and sensory properties were carried out to characterize aspects of the produced sourdough bread. The analyses revealed that the distinct microbial compositions of the starters impacted the results of the final products. Major variations were observed among breads produced with refined and whole flours, exhibiting distinct sensory attributes, such as the predominant sour taste in whole wheat breads. It is noteworthy that the overall acceptability of the breads differed among those made with each of the starters, highlighting the potential for different microbial consortia to produce breads with peculiar characteristics. Furthermore, the study investigated the levels of sugars, acids, FODMAPs, and bioactive compounds in sourdough breads. It was observed that variations in the concentrations of sugars, acids, ethanol, FODMAPs, and bioactive compounds were more related to the type of flour than to the microbial diversity of the starters, with whole wheat breads showing higher concentrations of phenolics, flavonoids, and antioxidant activity. Keywords: Sourdough; Microbial consortium; Sensory analysis; FODMAPs; Bioactive compounds.en
dc.type: Tese