‘Campo de altitude’: climate changes in time and space
dc.contributor.advisor: Neri, Andreza Viana
dc.contributor.author: Gorsani, Rodrigo Gomes
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-14
dc.degree.date: 2023-11-14
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Biologia Vegetalpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Botânicapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: The Campos de Altitude are habitats restricted to a narrow eco-orographic strip within the Atlantic Forest domain, which is one of the world's biodiversity hotspots.Campos de Altitude are found along the mountain tops of southeastern and southern Brazil, particularly in the Mantiqueira and Mar Mountains ranges. They generally occur above 2000m in the Southeast region of Brazil, while in the southern regions, their elevation drops to around 1000m. Between 120,000 years before the present (ky BP) and 100 ky BP, the planet underwent its last glacial maximum (LGM), a period during which the average annual temperature was up to 10°C lower than today. This led to a prevalence of grassland vegetation across central Brazil, while forests were restricted to lowlands. Recent decades have seen significant anthropogenic global changes, resulting in various impacts on vegetation. These responses include shifts in geographic distribution, alterations in community composition and dominance, increased extinction risk for mountaintop species, and altitudinal migrations. Biological invasion is one anthropogenic impact that may be exacerbated by climate change, posing a significant threat to areas with high endemism. Beyond its rich biodiversity, Campos de Altitude also provide essential ecosystem services such as soil stabilization, maintenance of hydrological properties, and carbon storage. In this context, our objectives were to contribute to the understanding of climate change's impacts on the geographical distribution of Campos de Altitude in the Serra do Mar and Mantiqueira mountain ranges under future global climate change scenarios (Chapter 1). We also aimed to investigate the potential richness of invasive species in areas predicted to be suitable for Campos de Altitude under the same future scenarios (Chapter 2). Lastly, we explored the possible paleodistribution of Campos de Altitude during various climatic periods of the Quaternary to determine when and if a connection existed between Campos de Altitude and the Andean Mountains (Chapter 3). The future projections unmistakably indicate a significant decline in areas both climatically and topographically suitable for Campos de Altitude during the 21st century, with substantial losses in nearly all future scenarios. By 2050, the results indicate considerable losses in suitable area (>=95%), with total extinction in other scenarios by 2070. We also identified a potential richness of invasive species of 35 in the current time, and this number is expected to remain closer this in the higher elevation areas of Campos de Altitude in future scenarios. Furthermore, we found evidence of a potential historical connection between the Andean mountain range and Campos de Altitude through the Cerrado and the southern Amazonian forest approximately 18,000 years before the present. These findings illustrate that Campos de Altitude are a product of climatic changes during the Quaternary period, and at the same time, climate change poses the most significant threat to the future of Campos de Altitude. Keywords: High altitude grassland; Global climate change; Species distribution modelling; Biological Invasion; Quaternaryen
dc.description.abstract: O Campos de Altitude são habitats restritos a uma estreita faixa eco-orográfica dentro do domínio da Mata Atlântica, um dos hotspots de biodiversidade do mundo. Os Campos de Altitude são encontrados principalmente nos topos das montanhas do sudeste e sul do Brasil, em particular nas Serras da Mantiqueira e do Mar. Geralmente ocorrem acima de 2000m na região Sudeste, enquanto nas região Sul, também são encontrados a cerca de 1000m de altitude. Entre 120.000 e 100.000 anos antes do presente, o planeta passou pela Último Máximo Glacial (UMG), um período em que a temperatura média anual era até 10°C mais baixa do que hoje. Isso resultou na predominância de vegetação de campos em grande parte do Brasil central, enquanto as florestas eram restritas a regiões de baixa altitude. As últimas décadas testemunharam mudanças globais significativas de origem antropogênica, resultando em diversos impactos na vegetação. As respostas das vegetações incluem mudanças na distribuição geográfica, alterações na composição e dominância das comunidades, aumento do risco de extinção de espécies de montanhas e migrações altitudinais. A invasão biológica é um impacto antropogênico que pode ser exacerbado pelas mudanças climáticas, representando uma ameaça significativa para áreas com alto endemismo. Além de sua rica biodiversidade, os Campos de Altitude também fornecem serviços ecossistêmicos essenciais, como a estabilização do solo, a manutenção das propriedades hidrológicas e a estocagem de carbono. Nesse contexto, nossos objetivos foram contribuir para a compreensão dos impactos das mudanças climáticas na distribuição geográfica dos Campos de Altitude nas cadeias de montanhas da Serra do Mar e Mantiqueira sob cenários futuros de mudanças climáticas globais (Capítulo 1). Também tivemos como objetivo investigar a riqueza potencial de espécies invasoras em áreas previstas como adequadas para os Campos de Altitude nos mesmos cenários futuros (Capítulo 2). Por fim, exploramos a possível paleodistribuição dos Campos de Altitude durante vários períodos climáticos do Quaternário para determinar quando e se existiu uma conexão entre os Campos de Altitude e a Cordilheira dos Andes (Capítulo 3). As projeções futuras indicam claramente uma redução significativa nas áreas tanto climática e topograficamente adequadas para os Campos de Altitude durante o século XXI, com perdas substanciais em quase todos os cenários futuros. Para 2050, os resultados indicam perdas consideráveis na área adequada (>=95%), com extinção total em outros cenários até 2070. Também identificamos uma riqueza potencial de espécies invasoras de 35 nas atuais condições climáticas, e espera-se que esse número se mantenha-se neste patamar alto nas áreas de maior altitude dos Campos de Altitude nos cenários futuros. Além disso, encontramos evidências de uma possível conexão histórica entre a Cordilheira dos Andes e os Campos de Altitude por meio do Cerrado e do sul da Amazônia, há aproximadamente 18.000 anos antes do presente. Essas descobertas ilustram que os Campos de Altitude são um produto de mudanças climáticas durante o período do Quaternário e, ao mesmo tempo, as mudanças climáticas representam a maior ameaça ao futuro dos Campos de Altitude. Palavras-chave: Campos de Altitude; Mudanças climáticas globais; Modelos de distribuição de espécies; Invasão biológica; Quaternáriopt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: GORSANI, Rodrigo Gomes. ‘Campo de altitude’: climate changes in time and space. 2023. 123 f. Tese (Doutorado em Botânica) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2023.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2024.039pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Botânicapt-BR
dc.subject: Plantas das montanhaspt-BR
dc.subject: Mudanças climáticaspt-BR
dc.subject: Plantas das montanhas - Distribuição geográficapt-BR
dc.subject: Invasões biológicaspt-BR
dc.subject: Paleoclimatologia - Quartenáriopt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Botânicapt-BR
dc.title‘Campo de altitude’: climate changes in time and spaceen
dc.title‘Campo de altitude’: mudanças climáticas no tempo e espaçopt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR