Assessing current and future changes in extreme climate events in Brazil
dc.contributor: Torres, Roger Rodrigues
dc.contributor.advisor: Justino, Flávio Barbosa
dc.contributor.author: Ávila Díaz, Álvaro Javier
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-21
dc.degree.date: 2020-02-21
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Engenharia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Meteorologia Aplicadapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Brazil is vulnerable to climatic variability, especially those related to climate extremes of the air temperature and precipitation because they provide expressive losses related to agricultural activities and the management of water resources. Climate change is expected to have a likely negative socio-economic impact, increasing the number of natural disasters in regions where climate change will be more pronounced. The main objective of this study was to evaluate the current and future changes of the climatic extremes in Brazil. To understand the magnitude of these changes, extremes of temperature and precipitation set by the team of experts from the climate extremes indices defined by the Expert Team on Climate Change Detection and Indices (ETCCDI) were selected. The first part of the research evaluated the performance of 25 Earth System Models (ESMs) in representing the variability of climatic extremes for the period between 1980 and 2005. ESMs use statistical and dynamic downscaling to reduce the original horizontal scale, which ranges from 1-3o for a spatial resolution of 0.25 ° (~ 25 km latitude/longitude). Statistical downscaling data were obtained from the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Earth Exchange Global Daily Downscaled Projections (NEX- GDDP). Dynamic downscaling data was provided by the National Institute for Space Research (INPE). The results showed that the obtained indices, using ESM downscaling, were similar to the observed climate indices, although the performance metrics revealed that climate extremes are not adequately represented in the Amazon basin. In addition, there are uncertainties in heat wave simulations for almost all models. In general, the average of the set of simulations of the ESMs, or multi-model ensemble (MME), that used statistical downscaling has the best results in comparison to any individual model. The second part of the work, aimed to assess the trend and magnitude of climate extremes in the last four decades (1980-2016) using several databases (e.g., observations and reanalysis). The projected changes in the extreme indices up to the middle of the 21st century (2046-2065) and the end of the 21st century (2081–2100) in relation to the 1986-2005 reference period were also analyzed. Future climate changes were analyzed from the ensemble of 20 downscaled ESMs of the NEX-GDDP dataset. For the historical period (1980-2016), temperature-related indices showed consistent heating patterns across Brazil with increasing trends on hot days/nights and decreasing trends for cold days/nights. Also, a similar warming pattern is projetected for the mid and late 21st century. For precipitation-related indices, observations show an increase in consecutive dry days and a reduction in consecutive wet days in almost all of Brazil from 1980-2016. Additionally, future scenarios indicate that the frequency and intensity of extremely wet days are likely to be more intense. The results of this research aim to contribute to the current understanding of extreme weather events in Brazil, in order to provide further essential insights for studies of impact, adaptation and vulnerability to climate change. Keywords: Extreme climate indices. Hydrological Basins. Climate Change. Trends. CMIP5. Downscaling.en
dc.description.abstract: O Brasil é vulnerável às variabilidades climáticas, principalmente àquelas relacionadas aos eventos extremos de temperatura do ar e precipitação, por propiciarem expressivas perdas relacionadas às atividades agrícolas e à gestão dos recursos hídricos. Adicionalmente, espera- se que as alterações no sistema climático relacionadas às mudanças climáticas tenham impactos socioeconômicos negativos por meio do aumento no número de desastres naturais em regiões onde tais alterações serão mais pronunciadas. O objetivo principal deste estudo foi avaliar as mudanças atuais e futuras dos extremos climáticos no Brasil. Para entender a magnitude dessas mudanças, foram selecionados extremos de temperatura e precipitação estabelecidos pela equipe de especialistas do Programa Mundial de Pesquisa Climática em Detecção e Índices de Mudanças Climáticas (ETCCDI). A primeira parte da pesquisa avaliou o desempenho de 25 modelos do sistema terrestre (ESMs) em representar a variabilidade dos extremos climáticos para o período entre 1980 e 2005. Os ESMs usam downscaling estatístico e dinâmico para reduzir a escala horizontal original, que oscila entre 1-3o para uma resolução espacial de 0,25° (~25 km de latitude/longitude). Os dados do downscaling estatístico foram obtidos da National Aeronautics and Space Administration Earth Exchange Global Daily Downscaled Projections (NEX-GDDP). Os dados do downscaling dinâmico foram fornecidos pelo Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais (INPE). Os resultados mostraram que os índices obtidos, usando os downscaling dos ESMs, foram semelhantes aos índices climáticos observados, embora as métricas de desempenho revelaram que os extremos climáticos não são representados adequadamente na bacia Amazônica. Adicionalmente, existem grandes incertezas nas simulações de ondas de calor para quase todos os modelos. Em geral, a média do conjunto de simulações dos ESMs, ou multi-model ensemble (MME), que usaram downscaling estatístico tem os melhores resultados em comparação a qualquer modelo individual. A segunda parte do trabalho, teve como objetivo avaliar a tendência e a magnitude dos extremos climáticos nas últimas quatro décadas (1980-2016) usando vários bancos dados (e.g., observações e reanálises). Também foram analisadas as mudanças projetadas nos índices extremos até meados do século XXI (2046-2065) e final do século XXI (2081–2100) em relação ao período de referência 1986-2005. As mudanças climáticas futuras foram analisadas a partir da MME de 20 ESMs do conjunto de dados NEX-GDDP. Para o período histórico (1980-2016) os índices relacionados à temperatura mostraram padrões de aquecimento consistentes em todo o Brasil com tendências de aumento nos dias/noites quentes e tendência decrescentes para dias/noites frias. Além disso, um padrão de aquecimento semelhante é projetado para meados e final do século XXI. Para os índices relacionados à precipitação, as observações mostram um aumento nos em dias secos consecutivos e uma redução de dias úmidos consecutivos em quase todo o Brasil entre 1980-2016. Adicionalmente, as projeções dos cenários futuros indicam que a frequência e a intensidade de dias extremamente úmidos deverão ser mais intensos. Os resultados desta pesquisa almejam contribuir o atual entendimento dos eventos climáticos extremos no Brasil, no intuito de fornecer subsídios essenciais para os estudos de impacto, adaptação e vulnerabilidade às mudanças climáticas. Palavras-chave: Bacias hidrográficas. Índices Climáticos Extremos. Mudanças Climáticas. Tendências. CMIP5. Downscaling.pt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: ÁVILA DÍAZ, Álvaro Javier. Assessing Current and Future Changes in Extreme Climate Events in Brazil. 2020. 112 f. Tese (Doutorado em Meteorologia Aplicada) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2020.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Mudanças climáticas - Brasilpt-BR
dc.subject: Extremos climáticos - ìndicespt-BR
dc.subject: Bacias hidrográficaspt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Agrometeorologiapt-BR
dc.title: Assessing current and future changes in extreme climate events in Brazilen
dc.title: Avaliação das mudanças atuais e futuras dos eventos climáticos extremos no Brasilpt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR