Effects of maternal intake of metabolizable energy during the late gestation on the energy metabolism of skeletal muscle in beef offspring
| dc.contributor | Duarte, Marcio de Souza | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Veloso, Cristina Mattos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Kladt, Luiza Vitarelli | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-24 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2025-07-24 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Zootecnia | |
| dc.description.abstract | The cow-calf phase is considered the foundation of beef cattle production, playing a pivotal role in the overall performance and efficiency of the system. While genetic traits and postnatal management strategies are relevant, there is growing recognition that maternal nutrition during gestation plays a critical role in programming fetal development. In particular, the final third of gestation is a crucial period characterized by rapid fetal growth and a marked increase in the cow’s nutritional requirements. In beef production systems, both in tropical and temperate regions, this period often coincides with nutritional constraints related to seasonal pasture unavailability or greater reliance on economically costly diets. Changes in maternal energy intake during this stage may trigger significant metabolic adaptations in the fetus, potentially influencing skeletal muscle metabolism and feed efficiency in the offspring throughout its productive life. In this context, this dissertation investigated the effects of different levels of maternal metabolizable energy intake during the last third of gestation on the skeletal muscle energy metabolism of beef calves. Pregnant Angus-Simmental (n = 42) cows were fed diets providing 92%, 104%, or 118% of the estimated energy requirements for this period. No significant differences were observed in calf performance among treatments, including birth weight (P > 0.05), weaning weight (P > 0.05), average daily gain (P > 0.05), or blood metabolic profile (insulin, glucose, beta-hydroxybutyrate, and non-esterified fatty acids; P > 0.05). However, calves from cows fed 92% of energy requirements showed higher AMPK activity (P < 0.01), along with greater expression of the genes PPARa (P = 0.04), PPARGC1a (P = 0.04), and MEF2A (P = 0.01). Expression of MYH2a and MYH2x genes was also higher in this group (P = 0.04 and P = 0.01, respectively). Akt activity was greater in both the 92% and 118% groups compared to the control group (P = 0.01). These results indicate that maternal nutrition in late gestation can modulate offspring muscle metabolism, influencing mitochondrial biogenesis, metabolic flexibility, and potentially the efficiency of nutrient utilization in later phases of beef production. Keywords: energy metabolism; fetal programming; maternal nutrition; metabolic flexibility; metabolizable energy; skeletal muscle. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A fase de cria é considerada o alicerce da pecuária de corte, sendo determinante para o desempenho e a eficiência do sistema como um todo. Embora características genéticas e estratégias de manejo pós-natal sejam relevantes, há crescente reconhecimento de que a nutrição materna durante a gestação desempenha papel essencial na programação do desenvolvimento fetal. Em especial, o terço final da gestação representa um período crítico, caracterizado por rápido crescimento fetal e aumento expressivo das exigências nutricionais da vaca. Em sistemas de produção de bovinos de corte, tanto em regiões tropicais quanto temperadas, esse período pode coincidir com restrições nutricionais relacionadas à sazonalidade das pastagens ou à maior dependência de dietas que são economicamente mais onerosas. Alterações na ingestão de energia pela vaca durante essa fase podem desencadear adaptações metabólicas importantes no feto, com possíveis reflexos no metabolismo muscular e na eficiência alimentar da progênie ao longo da vida produtiva. Neste contexto, esta dissertação investigou os efeitos de diferentes níveis de ingestão materna de energia metabolizável durante o terço final da gestação sobre o metabolismo energético do músculo esquelético de bezerros de corte. Vacas prenhes da raça Angus-Simental (n = 42) foram alimentadas com dietas fornecendo 92%, 104% ou 118% das exigências energéticas estimadas para esse período. Não foram observadas diferenças significativas no desempenho dos bezerros entre os tratamentos, incluindo peso ao nascimento (P > 0,05), peso ao desmame (P > 0,05), ganho médio diário (P > 0,05) e perfil metabólico sanguíneo (insulina, glicose, beta- hidroxibutirato e ácidos graxos não esterificados; P > 0,05). No entanto, bezerros provenientes de vacas alimentadas com 92% das exigências apresentaram maior atividade da AMPK (P < 0,01), além de maior expressão dos genes PPARa (P = 0.04), PPARGC1a (P = 0.04) e MEF2A (P = 0.01). A expressão dos genes MYH2a e MYH2x também foi maior nesse grupo (P = 0,04 e P = 0,01, respectivamente). A atividade da Akt foi superior nos grupos alimentados com 92% e 118% das exigências em comparação ao grupo controle (P = 0,01). Esses resultados indicam que a nutrição materna no final da gestação é capaz de modular o metabolismo muscular da progênie, influenciando a biogênese mitocondrial, a flexibilidade metabólica e, possivelmente, a eficiência nouso de nutrientes em fases posteriores da pecuária de corte. Palavras-chave: energia metabolizável; flexibilidade metabólica; metabolismo energético; músculo esquelético; nutrição materna; programação fetal. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior – Brasil (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - (CNPQ) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | KLADT, Luiza Vitarelli. Effects of maternal intake of metabolizable energy during the late gestation on the energy metabolism of skeletal muscle in beef offspring. 2025. 57 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2025. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.500 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.publisher.program | Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Vacas - Nutrição | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Vacas - Reprodução | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Bezerros - Nutrição | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Bovinos de corte - Nutrição | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Bovinos de corte - Registros de desempenho | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA::REPRODUCAO ANIMAL | |
| dc.title | Effects of maternal intake of metabolizable energy during the late gestation on the energy metabolism of skeletal muscle in beef offspring | en |