Evolutionary aspects of the plastomes of subfamily Opuntioideae (Cactaceae)
dc.contributor: Lopes, Amanda de Santana
dc.contributor.advisor: Rogalski, Marcelo
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Maria Carolina
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-26
dc.degree.date: 2021-07-26
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Biologia Vegetalpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Fisiologia Vegetalpt-BR
dc.description.abstract: The plastid emerged through endosymbiosis. This organelle has a circular genome (plastome) of 100 to 220 kb with a quadripartite structure and harboring around 130 genes. The plastid genes are mainly involved in two processes, photosynthesis and gene expression. The non- propagation of plastid genes trough pollen, results at reduced evolutionary variation of these genes, favoring their use as molecular markers in phylogenetic studies at higher taxonomic ranks. On the other hand, there is a high variation in intergenic spaces and introns, which can be used in phylogenetic at lower taxonomic ranks and population genetic studies. Plastid genomics allow us to visualize the evolution of species through plastome rearrangements, gene divergence and degeneration, positive selection, and RNA editing sites. Therefore, the aim of this study was the sequencing of three plastomes of the subfamily Opuntioideae: Brasiliopuntia brasiliensis, Opuntia monacantha, and Opuntia ficus-indica. These species are widely cultivated and used for food, animal fodder, and ornamental purposes. Besides, they have pharmacological applications, as they present interesting bioactive compounds. Here, we characterize in detail the plastome structures, evolution of plastid genes, mapping of molecular markers, and phylogenetic relationships based on plastid sequences. Structurally, Opuntioideae shows unique rearrangements within Cactaceae, such as expansion of the inverted regions. Molecular evolution analyses of the protein-coding genes show a high divergence of genes involved in essential plastid functions. Furthermore, more than half of these plastid genes bear signatures of positive selection. Several shared RNA editing sites were predicted to occur in the plastid genes of the three species in study. Besides, hundreds of molecular markers were mapped in the plastomes sequenced here, which are informative sequences useful to improve taxonomic classifications and conservation strategies of these species. Moreover, the phylogeny based on concatenated genes resulted in a well-supported tree; with Opuntioideae forming a monophyletic clade that is a sister group of Cactoideae. Finally, this study shades light on the evolutionary patterns of the subfamily Opuntioideae (Cactaceae), and contributes with plenty of useful data to be explored and applied to access and understand the genetic diversity of these Opuntioideae species and trace adequate strategies of rational use and conservation. Keywords: Plastome evolution. Gene divergence. Rearrangements. Positive selection. RNA editing. Molecular markers.en
dc.description.abstract: O plastídeo emergiu por endossimbiose. Essa organela possui um genoma circular (plastoma) de 100 a 220 kb com estrutura quadripartida e abrigando cerca de 130 genes. Os genes plastidiais estão principalmente envolvidos em dois processos, fotossíntese e expressão gênica. A não propagação de genes de plastídios através do pólen, resulta na redução da variação evolutiva desses genes, favorecendo seu uso como marcadores moleculares em estudos filogenéticos em classificações taxonômicos superiores. Por outro lado, existe uma grande variação nos espaços intergênicos e íntrons, que podem ser usados na filogenética em classificações taxonômicas mais baixas e estudos de genética populacional. A genômica dos plastídios nos permite visualizar a evolução das espécies por meio de rearranjos nos plastomas, divergência e degeneração gênica, seleção positiva e locais de edição de RNA. Portanto, o objetivo deste estudo foi o sequenciamento de três plastomas da subfamília Opuntioideae: Brasiliopuntia brasiliensis, Opuntia monacantha e Opuntia ficus-indica. Essas espécies são amplamente cultivadas e usadas para alimentação, forragem animal e fins ornamentais. Além disso, apresentam aplicações farmacológicas, pois possuem compostos bioativos interessantes. Aqui, caracterizamos em detalhes as estruturas dos plastídios, a evolução dos genes plastidiais, o mapeamento de marcadores moleculares e as relações filogenéticas com base nas sequências dos plastídios. Estruturalmente, Opuntioideae mostra rearranjos únicos dentro de Cactaceae, como expansão das regiões invertidas. As análises de evolução molecular dos genes codificadores de proteínas mostram uma alta divergência de genes envolvidos nas funções essenciais dos plastídios. Além disso, mais da metade desses genes de plastídios carregam assinaturas de seleção positiva. Vários sítios compartilhados de edição de RNA foram previstos para ocorrer nos genes plastidiais das três espécies em estudo. Além disso, centenas de marcadores moleculares foram mapeados nos plastomas aqui sequenciados, que são sequências informativas úteis para melhorar as classificações taxonômicas e estratégias de conservação dessas espécies. Além disso, a filogenia baseada em genes concatenados resultou em uma árvore bem sustentada; com Opuntioideae formando um clado monofilético que é um grupo irmão de Cactoideae. Por fim, este estudo elucida os padrões evolutivos da subfamília Opuntioideae (Cactaceae), e contribui com muitos dados úteis a serem explorados e aplicados para acessar e compreender a diversidade genética dessas espécies de Opuntioideae e traçar estratégias adequadas de uso racional e conservação. Palavras-chave: Evolução do plastoma. Divergência gênica. Rearranjos. Seleção positiva. Edição de RNA. Marcadores moleculares.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Geraispt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Maria Carolina. Evolutionary aspects of the plastomes of subfamily Opuntioideae (Cactaceae). 2021. 120 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fisiologia Vegetal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2021.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2021.150pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Biologia molecularpt-BR
dc.subject: Sequenciamento de nucleotídeopt-BR
dc.subject: Plastídiospt-BR
dc.subject: Marcadores molecularespt-BR
dc.subject: Edição de RNApt-BR
dc.subject: Rearranjo Gênicopt-BR
dc.subject: Genômicapt-BR
dc.subject: Mapeamento genômicopt-BR
dc.subject: Filogeniapt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Genética Vegetalpt-BR
dc.title: Evolutionary aspects of the plastomes of subfamily Opuntioideae (Cactaceae)en
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR