Reviewing the functions of ethylene in growth and central metabolism in tomato
| dc.contributor.author | Nascimento, Vitor de Laia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-03-13 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2017-03-13 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Fisiologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | It is responsible for regulating various aspects of the plant life cycle, including seed germination, root initiation, root development, floral development, sexual determination, fruit ripening, senescence and responses to biotic and abiotic stresses. The biosynthetic pathway and the series of reactions to formation of ethylene are already well established. In addition, the ethylene signaling process is also well characterized in that receptors on the membranes recognize this gas and a signaling cascade is activated to the nucleus where ethylene responsive genes are expressed. Much is known about how phytohormones in general influence plant development or how it relates to the signaling and transduction of information that help these organisms to adapt to the most diverse conditions. On the other hand, little is known about its direct relationship with carbon metabolism. The main goal of this work was to provide an enhanced comprehension coupled with a revalidation of the functional role of ethylene as a growth-related phytohormone. Remarkably, the results described within this thesis further demonstrate that ethylene, plant growth and carbon metabolism are strictly associated. Interestingly, ethylene seems to act directly on plant growth by inhibit or, in absence of your perception, allow the increased growth in tomato plants. Thus, it was demonstrated that an exogenous application of this hormone is able to reduce plant growth coupled with several morphological and metabolic adjustments. By contrast, in tomato Never ripe mutant plants, that are ethylene insensitive, growth is fairly induced coupled with significant changes in carbon assimilation characterized by increases in photosynthesis and an extensive metabolic reprogramming. Finally, after revisiting the possible functions of ethylene as a plant growth regulator, we can conclude that a biphasic effect of ethylene occurs in tomato once opposite effects are exhibited on plant growth. It is reasonable to suggest that metabolic and biochemical mechanisms that govern these two phenomena are not necessarily opposites. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A via biossintetica e as reações para a formação do etileno já são bem estabelecidas. Além disso, o processo de sinalização do etileno também já é bem caracterizado, em que receptores nas membranas percebem este gás e uma cascata de sinalização é ativada até o núcleo, onde genes responsivos ao etileno são expressos. Apesar do conhecimento sobre como os fitormônios influenciam o desenvolvimento vegetal ou como se relacionam com a sinalização e transdução de informações que ajudam estes organismos a se adaptar às mais diversas condições, pouco se sabe quanto as relações diretas com o metabolismo do carbono. O objetivo central deste trabalho foi gerar uma maior compreensão e uma possível revalidação do papel funcional do etileno como um fitormônio relacionado ao crescimento. Os resultados obtidos nesta tese demonstram uma associação entre o etileno, o crescimento vegetal e o metabolismo do carbono. O etileno parece agir diretamente no crescimento vegetal por inibir ou, na ausência de sua percepção, permitir o maior de crescimento de plantas de tomate. Desta forma, foi demonstrado que aplicações de etileno exógeno é capaz de reduzir o crescimento de plantas acoplado com várias alterações morfológicas e metabólicas. Por outro lado, plantas mutantes Never ripe, que são insensíveis ao etileno, apresentam um crescimento acoplado a significativas mudanças na assimilação do carbono caracterizadas por aumento na fotossíntese e uma extensa reprogramação metabólica. Por fim, após revisar as possíveis funções do etileno como regulador do crescimento de plantas podemos concluir que o etileno induz um efeito bifásico em plantas de tomate com efeitos opostos no crescimento. É razoável sugerir que os mecanismos metabólicos e bioquímicos que governam estes fenômenos não são necessariamente opostos. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | NASCIMENTO, Vitor de Laia.Reviewing the functions of ethylene in growth and central metabolism in tomato . 2017. 131 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fisiologia Vegetal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2017. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | en |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Plantas - Metabolismo | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Etileno | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Hormônios vegetais | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Crescimento (Plantas) | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Tomate | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Agrárias | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Reviewing the functions of ethylene in growth and central metabolism in tomato | en |
| dc.title | Revisando as funções de etileno no crescimento e no metabolismo central em tomateiro | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |