Characterization of Klebsiella spp from healthy swine: virulence, resistance to antimicrobials and gene transferer mediated by extracellular vesicles
dc.contributor: Mantovani, Hilario Cuquetto
dc.contributor: Campos, Paulo Henrique Furtado
dc.contributor.advisor: Bazzolli, Denise Mara Soares
dc.contributor.author: Rosa, Jéssica Nogueira
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-28
dc.degree.date: 2023-07-28
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Microbiologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Microbiologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Bacteria of the Klebsiella genus belong to the Enterobacteriaceae family, are Gram-negative and exhibit different habitats and ecological functions, especially in other hosts. The most studied species is Klebsiella pneumoniae, a bacteria naturally found in the intestinal microbiota and na important opportunistic pathogen. The virulence factors attributed to K. pneumoniae are the production and secretion of siderophores, type I and III fimbriae, polysaccharide capsules, lipopolysaccharides (LPS), secretion system (T6SS) and extracellular vesicles (EVs). Factors involved with virulence and antimicrobial resistance are variable and encoded by different genes. Theses genes can be acquired by horizontal transfer (THG) with the effective participation of mobile genetic elements (MGE), such as plasmids and conjugative integrative elements (ICE). Swine have Klebsiella spp as members of the intestinal microbiota and may be reservoirs of this genus with genetic markers of virulence and resistance. Therefore, this work had the following objectives: to isolate Klebsiella spp from healthy swine in growth phase II; characterize the phenotype and genotype of virulence and antimicrobial resistance; to investigate the contribution of ICEs to their ecological niche as well as horizontal gene transfer mediated by extracellular vesicles (EVs). As a result of chapter 1, 144 Klebsiella spp isolates were obtained, of which 77% were identified as K. pneumoniae, 14.5% Klebsiella aerogenes, and 8.5% Klebsiella variicola. In the isolates obtained, the following resistance profile was observed: β-lactams (100 %), cephalosporins (75.5 %), fluoroquinolones (51 %), phenicol (48.8 %), tetracycline (55.5 %), macrolide (37.7%), sulfonamide (35.5%), aminoglycoside (8.8%), trimethoprim (4.5%). Overall, 88.8% of the isolates were characterized as multidrug-resistant (MDR). Important virulence phenotypes and genotypes were identified as siderophore production (entB, iucB, iutA, kfu and ybtS/irp2) and biofilm, where 39% are classified as strong producers, 45% moderate and 16% as weak producers. The hypermucoviscous phenotype was not verified in the investigated isolates, however the iutA marker gene was identified in 19 isolates (42.2%). From the presented results, 11 isolates of K. pneumoniae MDR were selected for investigation of the type of sequence (STs) and they were classified as ST25, ST147, ST616, ST691 and ST6208. Thus, two isolates were selected for genome sequencing (chapter 2), K. pneumoniae HS-144 and K. pneumoniae HS-13. Functional annotation revealed classes such as metabolism of carbohydrates, amino acids, and proteins (37.6%); membrane transport (5.7%); cell regulation and signaling (3.5%); DNA metabolism (3.5%); virulence, disease and defense (3.1%); cell wall and capsule (5.2%) and others. Klebsiella pneumoniae HS-144 and K. pneumoniae HS-13 carry plasmids. Of the two strains, only genes involved in the complete conjugation apparatus (T4SS, T4CP, relaxase and oriT) and a phage carrying the blaSHV2 gene were identified in the HS-144 strain. For this strain (HS-144) the ESBL - extended-spectrum β- lactamase phenotype was also confirmed. Thus, a biparental conjugation assay using K. pneumoniae HS-144 as a donor and E. coli J53 as recipient (selection with colistin). Three transconjugants were obtained (MIC for colistin >64mg.mL-1), confirming the mobilizable nature of genetic determinants involved with resistance to colistin, a drug as a last resort in the treatment of K. pneumoniae in the human clinic. In chapter 3, 949 complete genomes of K. pneumoniae were investigated in order to characterize integrative and conjugative elements in the species. Of all the analyzed genomes, 501 genomes presented one or more potential regions with self-transfer capability, and 18.2% of these present co-occurrences with other ICEs. We detected 19 new ICE candidates. The new ICEs carry genes related to iron adhesion and absorption, capsule biosynthesis, cell wall and LPS, stress response, membrane components and resistance to arsenic, β-lactam, polymyxin and novobiocin. In addition, we also mapped four new ICEs that carry the highly pathogenic Island Yersinia (HPI). In Chapter 4, we investigated the importance of extracellular vesicles (EVs) in gene transfer between human and swine Klebsiella spp. EVs-Kp13 (K. pneumoniae Kp13) were obtained by the hydrostatic filtration method. The EVs obtained had an average size of 182 nm and rounded morphology. In this work, it was confirmed that EVs-Kp13 carry genes for resistance to sulfonamide (sul2), cephalosporins (blaCTXM2, blaSHV, blaTEM), carbapenems (blaKPC) and trimethoprim (dfrA15). Furthermore, it was detected that EVs-Kp13 carry genes that code for the siderophore yersiniabactin. Our blistering results were positive when using the K. aerogenes 270 strain as recipient, isolated from healthy swine. Four transvesiculants were obtained that showed resistance to cephalosporins (third and fourth generation) and trimethoprim, in addition to the marker genes of plasmid pKP13f. We can conclude that clinically healthy swine have Klesiella spp with a clinically relevant MDR and virulence phenotype in their normal microbiota. Klebsiella pneumoniae can also carry mobile genetic elements such as plasmids and ICEs that help their fitness in different environments. And finally, vesiduction can be an important means of disseminating resistance genes in Klebsiella spp. This study elucidates important gene flow routes between different species and reservoirs, significantly contributing to the unified health approach. Keywords: One health. Multidrug resistant. Microbial fitness. Vesiduction.en
dc.description.abstract: Bactérias do gênero Klebsiella pertencem à família Enterobacteriaceae, são Gram-negativas e exibem diferentes habitats e funções ecológicas, especialmente em diferentes hospedeiros. A espécie mais estudada é Klebsiella pneumoniae uma bactéria encontrada naturalmente na microbiota intestinal e importante patógeno oportunista. Os fatores de virulência atribuídos a K. pneumoniae são produção e secreção de sideróforos, fímbrias do tipo I e III, cápsula polissacarídica, lipopolissacarídeos (LPS), sistema de secreção (T6SS) e vesículas extracelulares (EVs). Fatores envolvidos com virulência e resistência a antimicrobianos são variáveis e codificados por diferentes genes. Esses genes podem ser adquiridos por transferência horizontal (THG) com a participação efetiva de elementos genéticos móveis (MGE), como plasmídeos e elementos integrativos conjugativos (ICE). Suínos apresentam Klebsiella spp como membros da microbiota intestinal, e podem ser reservatórios deste gênero com marcadores genéticos de virulência e resistência. Diante disso, este trabalho teve como objetivos: isolar Klebsiella spp de suínos saudáveis em fase de crescimento II; caracterizar o fenótipo e o genótipo de virulência e de resistência a antimicrobianos; investigar a contribuição de ICEs para seu nicho ecológico assim como, a transferência horizontal de genes mediada por vesículas extracelulares (EVs). Como resultados do capítulo 1, foram obtidos 144 isolados de Klebsiella spp, destes 77 % identificados como K. pneumoniae, 14,5 % Klebsiella aerogenes e 8,5% Klebsiella variicola. Nos isolados obtidos foram observados o seguinte perfil de resistência: β-lactâmicos (100 %), cefalosporinas (75,5 %), fluoroquinolonas (51 %), fenicol (48,8 %), tetraciclina (55,5 %), macrolídeo (37,7%), sulfonamida (35,5 %), aminoglicosideo (8,8%), trimetoprim (4,5 %). No geral, 88,8 % dos isolados foram caracterizados como multirresistentes a antimicrobianos (MDR). Importantes fenótipos e genótipos de virulência foram identificados como produção de sideróforos (entB, iucB, iutA, kfu e ybtS/irp2) e biofilme, onde 39 % são classificados como produtores fortes, 45 % moderados e 16 % como produtores fracos. O fenótipo hipermucoviscoso não foi verificado nos isolados investigados, no entanto o gene marcador iutA foi identificado em 19 isolados (42,2 %). A partir dos resultados apresentados, 11 isolados de K. pneumoniae MDR foram selecionados para investigação do tipo de sequência (STs) e os mesmos foram classificados como: ST25, ST147, ST616, ST691 e ST6208. Desta forma, dois isolados foram selecionados para o sequenciamento de genomas (capítulo 2), K. pneumoniae HS-144 e K. pneumoniae HS-13. A anotação funcional revelou classes como metabolismo de carboidratos, aminoácidos e proteínas (37,6%); transporte de membrana (5,7%); regulação e sinalização celular (3,5%); metabolismo de DNA (3,5%); virulência, doença e defesa (3,1%); parede celular e cápsula (5,2%) e outros. Klebsiella pneumoniae HS-144 e K. pneumoniae HS-13 carregam plasmídeos. Das duas linhagens, somente na linhagem HS-144 foram identificados genes envolvidos com o aparato de conjugação completo (T4SS, T4CP, relaxase e oriT), e um fago que transporta o gene blaSHV2. Para esta linhagem (HS-144) ainda foi confirmado o fenótipo ESBL - β-lactamase de espectro estendido. Assim, um ensaio de conjugação biparental utilizando a K. pneumoniae HS-144 como doadora e E. coli J53 como receptora (seleção com colistina). Foram obtidos três transconjugantes (MIC para colistina de >64mg.mL-1), confirmando a natureza mobilizável de determinantes genéticos envolvidos com resistência à colistina, um fármaco utilizado como último recurso em tratamentos de K. pneumoniae na clínica humana. No capítulo 3, foram investigados 949 genomas completos de K. pneumoniae visando a caracterização de elementos integrativo e conjugativo na espécie. De todos os genomas analisados, 501 genomas apresentaram uma ou mais regiões potenciais com capacidade de auto transferência, sendo que 18,2% destes apresentam coocorrências com outros ICEs. Detectamos 19 novos candidatos a ICEs. Os novos ICEs carregam genes relacionados à adesão e absorção de ferro, biossíntese da cápsula, parede celular e LPS, resposta ao estresse, componentes da membrana e resistência ao arsênico, β-lactâmico, polimixina e novobiocina. Além disso, também mapeamos quatro novos ICEs que carregam a ilha altamente patogênica de Yersinia (HPI). No capítulo 4, investigamos a importância das vesículas extracelulares (EVs) na transferência de genes entre Klebsiella spp de origem humana e de suino. As EVs-Kp13 (K. pneumoniae Kp13) foram obtidas pelo método de filtração hidrostática. As EVs obtidas apresentaram tamanho médio de 182 nm e morfologia arredondada. Neste trabalho foi confirmado que as EVs-Kp13 carreiam genes de resistência a sulfonamida (sul2), cefalosporinas (blaCTXM2, blaSHV, blaTEM), cabapenemos (blaKPC) e trimetoprim (dfrA15). Além disso, foi detectado que as EVs-Kp13 carreiam genes que codificam para o sideróforo yersiniabactina. Nossos resultados de vesidução foram positivos quando utilizada a linhagem K. aerogenes 270 como receptora, isolada de suíno saudável. Foram obtidos quatro transvesidantes que apresentaram resistencia para cefalosporinas (terceira e quarta geração) e trimetoprim, além dos genes marcadores do plasmídeo pKP13f. Podemos concluir que suínos clinicamente saudáveis apresentam Klebsiella spp com fenótipo MDR e de virulência relevantes, do ponto de vista clínico, em sua microbiota normal. Klebsiella pneumoniae pode ainda carregar elementos genéticos móveis como plasmídeos e ICEs que auxiliam seu fitness em diferentes ambientes. E por fim, a vesidução pode ser um importante meio de disseminação de genes de resistência em Klebsiella spp. Esse estudo elucida importantes rotas de fluxo gênico entre espécies e reservatórios diferentes contribuindo expressivamente para a abordagem da saúde unificada. Palavras-chave: One health. Multirresistência. Fitness microbiano. Vesidução.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: ROSA, Jéssica Nogueira. Characterization of Klebsiella spp from healthy swine: virulence, resistance to antimicrobials and gene transferer mediated by extracellular vesicles. 2023. 118 f. Tese (Doutorado em Microbiologia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2023.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.476pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Microbiologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.subject: Intestinos - Microbiologiapt-BR
dc.subject: Suínos - Fisiologiapt-BR
dc.subject: Bactérias patogênicaspt-BR
dc.subject: Marcadores genéticospt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Microbiologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.title: Characterization of Klebsiella spp from healthy swine: virulence, resistance to antimicrobials and gene transferer mediated by extracellular vesiclesen
dc.title: Caracterização de Klebsiella spp em suínos saudáveis: virulência, resistência a antimicrobianos e transferência de genes mediada por vesículas extracelularespt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR