Cellular and molecular mechanisms underlying root sucker formation in Arabidopsis lyrata
dc.contributor.advisor: Bhering, Leonardo Lopes
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Thaís Cristina Ribeiro da
dc.date.issued: 2017-05-30
dc.degree.date: 2017-05-30
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Biologia Geralpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Genética e Melhoramentopt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Shoot organogenesis from roots (root suckers) allows vegetative propagation of Arabidopsis lyrata, the closest relative of Arabidopsis thaliana, in addition to sexual propagation and is an important trait associated with the root system. Using an in vitro system, we aimed to better understand the vegetative propagation in the model species A. lyrata, in what regards the morphological development of root suckers, the ability of vegetative propagation in different in vitro growth conditions, and identifying genes potentially involved in the formation of the new shoot apical meristem.Root sucker appearanceoccurred after30 days,most frequently in the axils of lateral roots. Root cross-sections showed a typical diarch primary structure and after 25 days, secondary root growth could be observed, as indicated by formation of the cambium. According to our data,root sucker emergence resembles the initiation of lateral roots from the pericycle, the tissue that gives rise to the vascular cambium during secondary growth. Regarding the in vitro growth conditions, full strength of MS induced the highest number of root suckers per plant, followed 3% of sucrose. However, light exposure and sucrose deprivation are not strictly required for sucker formation. Our data also revealed that auxin promotes root suckering. Vascular auxin response maxima are required to trigger lateral root initiation, suggesting that auxin- promoted sucker formation likely occurs by similar mechanisms. The evaluation of different shoot apical meristem related genes, suggests that the STM gene can be a potential marker to identify cells responsible in driving sucker formation. Arabidopsis lyrata proved to be an excellent model for further studies using root suckers, for example to study epigenetic marks throughout generations of clonal propagation.en
dc.description.abstract: A organogênese de brotos a partir de raízes (rootsuckers) permite a propagação vegetativa daArabidopsis lyrata, o parente mais próximo daArabidopsis thaliana. Utilizando um sistema in vitro, o presente estudo objetivou compreender melhor a propagação vegetativa nessa espécie modelo A. lyrata, no que se refere ao desenvolvimento morfológico de suckers, à capacidade de propagação vegetativa em diferentes condições de crescimento in vitro e à identificação de genes potencialmente envolvidos na formação do meristema apical dos brotos.O surgimentodos suckers ocorreu após 30 dias, mais freqüentemente na região axilar das raízes laterais. Os cortes transversais das raízes mostraram uma estrutura primária típica diarca e após cerca de 25 dias, pode-se observar o crescimento secundário da raiz, como indicado pela formação do câmbio. Conclui-se que a emergência do sucker assemelha-se à iniciação das raízes laterais a partir do periciclo, tecido que dá origem ao câmbio vascular durante o crescimento secundário. Em relação às condições de crescimento in vitro, a força total no meio MS induziu o maior número de suckers por planta, seguido por alta concentração de sacarose (3%).Exposição à luz e privação de sacarose não são estritamente necessários para a formação de suckers. Nossos dados também revelaram que a auxina promove a formação dos brotos. Máximas de auxina vascular são necessários para desencadear a iniciação da raiz lateral, sugerindo que a formação de suckers promovida por auxina ocorre provavelmente por mecanismos semelhantes. A avaliação de diferentes genes relacionados a meristema apical, demonstram que o gene STM pode ser um marcador para distinguir as células responsáveis pela formação de suckers. Arabidopsis lyrata provou ser um excelente modelo para estudos de organogênese em raíz e posteriores estudos usando esse sistema de reproduçãopara detectar marcadores epigenéticos através das várias gerações de propagação clonal.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Thaís Cristina Ribeiro da. Cellular and molecular mechanisms underlying root sucker formation in Arabidopsis lyrata. 2017. 45f. Tese (Doutorado em Genética e Melhoramento) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2017.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Organogênesept-BR
dc.subject: Meristema apicalpt-BR
dc.subject: Propagação vegetativapt-BR
dc.subject: Auxinapt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Genética Vegetalpt-BR
dc.title: Cellular and molecular mechanisms underlying root sucker formation in Arabidopsis lyrataen
dc.title: Mecanismos celulares e moleculares subjacentes a formação de root suckers em Arabidopsis lyratapt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR