Population structure of the current population of Phytophthora infestans in Brazil and sensitivity to oomycides
| dc.contributor.advisor | Mizubuti, Eduardo Seiti Gomide | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Mariana Guimarães | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-08-30 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2024-08-30 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Doutora em Fitopatologia | |
| dc.description.abstract | Pathogen populations change over time due to the inexorable action of evolutionary processes. The analysis of the current pattern of genetic variation in the population of plant pathogens may lead to: a better understanding of the evolutionary history; forecast the future profile of variants; and infer their epidemiological implications. Populations of Phytophthora infestans, the causal agent of potato and tomato late blight, have been studied for a long time, but the epidemics still cause yield losses of both crops worldwide. In this study, isolates of P. infestans obtained from 2020 and 2024 in Brazil were characterized using phenotypic and genotypic markers: mating type, mitochondrial DNA haplotypes, microsatellite genotypes, and sensitivity to mefenoxam. Additionally, the sensitivity of the population to mefenoxam, mandipropamid, zoxamide, and oxathiapiprolin was assessed by different methods: sporangia germination, mycelial growth, and sporulation on leaf disc. The present study also reports the efficacy of zoxamide and oxathiapiprolin on potato and tomato late blight control in field conditions and the stability of the sensitivity to these oomycides during the season. The results show that the population of P. infestans from Brazil is composed by mating types A1 and A2, self-fertile isolates were identified from samples of Santa Catarina state, the Ia and Ib mitochondrial DNA haplotypes are occuring associated with potato and only the Ib occurs in tomato samples. Three clonal lineages are present here in Brazil, the EU_2_A1, EU_37_A2, and SA_1_A2, the new one. The European lineages occur associated with potato while the new one, SA_1_A2, with tomato. The sensitivity to mefenoxam is varied among the isolates tested. Most isolates were intermediately resistant and five isolates were resistant to mefenoxam. The majority of isolates were sensitive to mandipropamid and no one grew or sporulated at 10 µg/mL of the compound. Likewise, there was no evidence of reduced sensitivity to zoxamide or oxathiapiprolin. The best treatments to control potato and tomato late blight were oxathiapiprolin + dimethomorph and zoxamide + chlorothalonil interleaved (7 days) with cymoxanil + mancozeb. No decrease in sensitivity to oxathiapiprolin was observed at the end of a pressurization experiment. This study updates the status of the population of P. infestans in Brazil. Keywords: population biology; late blight; potato ; tomato ; plant disease control. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | As populações de patógenos mudam ao longo do tempo devido à ação inexorável dos processos evolutivos. A análise do padrão atual de variação genética na população de patógenos de plantas pode levar a: uma melhor compreensão da história evolutiva; prever o perfil futuro das variantes; e inferir suas implicações epidemiológicas. As populações de Phytophthora infestans, o agente causal da requeima da batateira e do tomateiro, são estudadas há muito tempo, mas as epidemias ainda causam perdas de rendimento de ambas as culturas em todo o mundo. Neste estudo, isolados de P. infestans obtidos de 2020 a 2024 no Brasil foram caracterizados usando marcadores fenotípicos e genotípicos: tipo de acasalamento, haplótipos de DNA mitocondrial, genótipos de microssatélites e sensibilidade ao mefenoxam. Além disso, a sensibilidade da população ao mefenoxam, mandipropamida, zoxamida e oxatiapiprolina foi avaliada por diferentes métodos: germinação de esporângios, crescimento micelial e esporulação em disco foliar. O presente estudo também relata a eficácia da zoxamida e da oxatiapiprolina no controle da requeima da batateira e do tomateiro em condições de campo e a estabilidade da sensibilidade a esses oomicidas durante a estação. Os resultados mostram que a população de P. infestans do Brasil é composta pelos tipos de acasalamento A1 e A2, isolados autoférteis foram identificados em amostras do estado de Santa Catarina, os haplótipos de DNA mitocondrial Ia e Ib estão ocorrendo associados à batata e apenas o Ib ocorre em amostras de tomate. Três linhagens clonais estão presentes aqui no Brasil, a EU_2_A1, EU_37_A2 e SA_1_A2, a nova. As linhagens europeias ocorrem associadas à batata, enquanto a nova, SA_1_A2, ao tomate. A sensibilidade ao mefenoxam é variada entre os isolados testados. A maioria dos isolados foi intermediáriamente resistente e cinco isolados foram resistentes ao mefenoxam. A maioria dos isolados foi sensível à mandipropamida e nenhum cresceu ou esporulou a 10 µg/mL do composto. Da mesma forma, não houve evidência de sensibilidade reduzida à zoxamida ou oxatiapiprolina. Os melhores tratamentos para controlar a requeima da batateira e do tomateiro foram oxatiapiprolina + dimetomorfe e zoxamida + clorotalonil intercalados (7 dias) com cimoxanil + mancozebe. Nenhuma diminuição na sensibilidade à oxatiapiprolina foi observada no final de um experimento de pressurização. Este estudo atualiza o status da população de P. infestans no Brasil. Palavras-chave: biologia de população ; requeima ; batata ; tomate; controle de doenças. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior – Brasil (CAPES) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Mariana Guimarães. Population structure of the current population of Phytophthora infestans in Brazil and sensitivity to oomycides. 2024. 112 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2024. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2024.803 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.publisher.program | Fitopatologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Phytophthora infestans - Populações | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Requeima - Controle | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Batata - Doenças e pragas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Tomate - Doenças e pragas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOSSANIDADE::FITOPATOLOGIA | |
| dc.title | Population structure of the current population of Phytophthora infestans in Brazil and sensitivity to oomycides | en |
| dc.title | Estrutura populacional da população atual de Phytophthora infestans no Brasil e sensibilidade a diferentes oomicidas | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese |