Conidia, enzymes and metabolites of Purpureocillium lilacinum Coad 4015 for the control of nematodes and insect pests: laboratory and field studies
dc.contributor: Fernandes, Éverton Kort Kamp
dc.contributor.advisor: Elliot, Simon Luke
dc.contributor.author: Motta, Amanda Cristiane Queiroz
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-19
dc.degree.date: 2025-08-19
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Entomologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Doutorado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Doutora em Entomologia
dc.description.abstract: Insect pests and plant-parasitic nematodes cause significant yield losses in agriculture, and the use of mycoparasitic fungi for their control has been increasing. However, a limited range of fungi has proven activity against these organisms, reinforcing the need to evaluate new strains and species with potential for biological control. This thesis aimed to characterize and evaluate the potential of a new strain of Purpureocillium lilacinum (COAD 4015) as a multi-target biological control agent, focusing on the management of nematodes and insect pests of agricultural importance. In Chapter 2, the strain was tested for the control of root-knot nematodes of the genus Meloidogyne in tomato crops. The application of conidia at different concentrations significantly reduced the number of eggs and juveniles in the soil and roots, in addition to promoting plant growth. The absence of fungal growth at 36°C indicated low risk to human health, reinforcing its safety for agricultural use. In Chapter 3, the efficacy of P. lilacinum was evaluated for the field control of the corn leafhopper (Dalbulus maidis). Two trials were conducted: one under commercial field conditions and another in a controlled experimental setting. The application of the fungus with an oil-based adjuvant improved conidial adhesion to the insect’s cuticle, overcoming natural barriers such as brochosomes, and resulted in population reduction of the pest, as well as a significant increase in maize grain yield. In Chapter 4, the pathogenicity of conidia, enzymes, and metabolites was investigated against D. maidis, Tenebrio molitor, and four lepidopteran pest species. The results indicated low overall pathogenicity, with moderate effects observed only in Rachiplusia nu (enzymes) and marginal response in Spodoptera frugiperda. Notably, the addition of P. lilacinum to the chemical insecticide acephate (active ingredient of the commercial product Acefato®) resulted in a 50% reduction in D. maidis mortality compared to acephate alone, suggesting a possible negative interaction between treatments. Overall, the findings position P. lilacinum COAD 4015 as a promising candidate for integrated pest and nematode management, with potential for safe and effective formulations, provided its compatibility with chemical products is carefully evaluated. Keywords: Meloidogyne; Dalbulus maidis; Spodoptera frugiperda;Rachiplusia nu; Chrysodeixis includens; Helicoverpa armigera.en
dc.description.abstract: Insetos pragas e nematoides fitoparasitas causam perdas significativas de produtividade na agricultura, e o controle com fungos micoparasitas vem aumentando. Entretanto, poucos fungos apresentam ação comprovada contra esses organismos, o que reforça a necessidade de avaliar novas cepas e espécies com potencial de controle biológico. Esta tese teve como objetivo caracterizar e avaliar o potencial de uma nova cepa de Purpureocillium lilacinum (COAD 4015) como agente de controle biológico multi-alvo, com foco no manejo de nematoides e insetos-praga de importância agrícola. No Capítulo 2, o isolado foi testado para o controle de nematoides do gênero Meloidogyne na cultura do tomate. A aplicação de conídios em diferentes concentrações reduziu significativamente a quantidade de ovos e juvenis no solo e nas raízes, além de promover o crescimento das plantas. A ausência de crescimento fúngico a 36°C indicou baixo risco à saúde humana, reforçando sua segurança para uso agrícola. No Capítulo 3, avaliou-se a eficácia de P. lilacinum no controle da cigarrinha-do-milho (Dalbulus maidis) em campo. Dois ensaios foram realizados: um sob condições comerciais e outro experimental. A aplicação do fungo com adjuvante à base de óleo melhorou a adesão dos conídios à cutícula do inseto, superando barreiras naturais como os brocossomos, e resultou em redução populacional da praga, além de aumento significativo na produtividade do milho. No Capítulo 4, investigou-se a patogenicidade de conídios, enzimas e metabólitos contra D. maidis, Tenebrio molitor e quatro espécies de lepidópteros- praga. Os resultados indicaram baixa patogenicidade geral, com efeito moderado apenas em Rachiplusia nu (enzimas) e resposta marginal em Spodoptera frugiperda. Notavelmente, a adição de P. lilacinum ao inseticida químico acefato resultou em redução de 50% na mortalidade de D. maidis em comparação ao inseticida isolado, indicando possível interferência negativa entre os tratamentos. Em conjunto, os resultados posicionam P. lilacinum COAD 4015 como um candidato promissor para o manejo integrado de pragas e nematoides, com potencial para formulações seguras e eficazes, desde que avaliada cuidadosamente sua compatibilidade com produtos químicos. Palavras-chave: Meloidogyne; Dalbulus maidis; Spodoptera frugiperda; Rachiplusia nu; Chrysodeixis includens; Helicoverpa armigera.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG)
dc.identifier.citation: MOTTA, Amanda Cristiane Queiroz. Conidia, enzymes and metabolites of Purpureocillium lilacinum Coad 4015 for the control of nematodes and insect pests: laboratory and field studies. 2025. 96 f. Tese (Doutorado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2025.
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2026.009
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.subject: Insetos como transmissores de doenças das plantas - Controle biológicopt-BR
dc.subject: Nematoda em plantas - Controle biológicopt-BR
dc.subject: Fungos entomopatogênicospt-BR
dc.subject: Fungos nematófagospt-BR
dc.subject: Purpureocillium lilacinumpt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA::ECOLOGIA APLICADA
dc.title: Conidia, enzymes and metabolites of Purpureocillium lilacinum Coad 4015 for the control of nematodes and insect pests: laboratory and field studiesen
dc.title: Conídios, enzimas e metabólitos de Purpureocillium lilacinum Coad 4015 para o controle de nematoides e insetos-praga: estudos de laboratório e de campopt-BR
dc.type: Tese