Changes in bone turnover and calcium homeostasis during reproduction in the bat Artibeus lituratus (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) and other mammals
| dc.contributor | Freitas, Mariella Bontempo Duca de | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Gonçalves, Reggiani Vilela | |
| dc.contributor.author | Torres Arboleda, Diego Alejandro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-03-31 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2017-03-31 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Animal | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Biologia Animal | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Objective To perform a meta-analysis of studies that report changes in bone turnover and calcium homeostasis during pregnancy and lactation in mammals and study the bone changes in the frugivorous bat Artibeus lituratus. Material and Methods: We perform a search in the PUBMED and SCOPUS databases using keywords related to bone physiology and calcium homeostasis during reproduction. Using the studies found we calculated effect sizes for blood calcium concentrations, bone mineral density, bone formation markers and calciotropic hormones. To study the changes in the humerus of the bat Artibeus lituratus during breeding 32 females were captured. Blood and humerus were collected for histological, mechanical and electron microscopic analysis. Results: In total, we found 51 articles of 14 species of mammals. The concentration of calcium in the blood decreased during gestation and lactation. The bone mineral density also was decreased. Parathyroid hormone remained diminished during reproduction, similar to calcitonin. Calcitriol increased significantly during gestation. Lactating females of A. lituratus lost bone tissue during lactation, however, neither calcium content in bone nor mechanical parameters were different between groups. Conclusion: Gestation and lactation are periods of calcium stress in mammals. The mechanisms to maintain calcium homeostasis during reproduction are similar to those of non-reproductive hypocalcaemia, however, during reproduction parathyroid hormone is not involved. A. lituratus presents a pattern of bone loss similar to other mammals, however, seems to be minimal in this species. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Objetivo: Realizar uma meta-análise de estudos que relatam alterações no turnover ósseo e homeostase do cálcio durante a gravidez e lactação em mamíferos e estudar as alterações ósseas no morcego frugívoro Artibeus lituratus. Material e Métodos: Realizamos uma pesquisa nas bases de dados PUBMED e SCOPUS usando palavras-chave relacionadas à fisiologia óssea e à homeostase do cálcio durante a reprodução. Usando os estudos encontrados calculamos tamanhos do efeito para as concentrações de cálcio no sangue, densidade mineral óssea, marcadores de formação óssea e hormônios calciotrópicos. Para estudar as alterações no úmero do morcego Artibeus lituratus durante a reprodução 32 fêmeas foram capturadas. O sangue e o úmero foram coletados para análises histológicas, mecânica e microscopia eletrônica. Resultados: No total, foram encontrados 51 artigos de 14 espécies de mamíferos. A concentração de cálcio no sangue diminuiu durante a gestação e a lactação. A densidade mineral óssea também foi diminuída. A hormona paratiróide permaneceu diminuída durante a reprodução, semelhante à calcitonina. O calcitriol aumentou significativamente durante a gestação. As fêmeas lactantes de A. lituratus perderam tecido ósseo durante a lactação, porém, nem o conteúdo de cálcio nem os parâmetros ósseos nem mecânicos foram diferentes entre os grupos. Conclusão: Gestação e lactação são períodos de estresse de cálcio em mamíferos. Os mecanismos para manter a homeostase do cálcio durante a reprodução são semelhantes aos da hipocalcemia não reprodutiva, no entanto, durante a reprodução a hormona paratiróide não está envolvida. A. lituratus apresenta um padrão de perda óssea semelhante a outros mamíferos, no entanto, parece ser mínimo nesta espécie. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | TORRES ARBOLEDA, Diego Alejandro. Changes in bone turnover and calcium homeostasis during reproduction in the bat Artibeus lituratus (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) and other mammals. 2017. 52 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Animal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2017. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Morcegos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Cálcio - Homeostase | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Lactação - Mamíferos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Zoologia | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Changes in bone turnover and calcium homeostasis during reproduction in the bat Artibeus lituratus (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) and other mammals | en |
| dc.title | Mudanças na remodelação óssea e homeostase do cálcio durante a reprodução no morcego Artibeus lituratus (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) e outros mamíferos | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |