Ecological drivers of plant diversity in Rupestrian Grassland Complex of brazilian tepuis (Roraima, north Amazonia)
| dc.contributor | Magnago, Luiz Fernando Silva | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Schaefer, Carlos Ernesto Gonçalves Reynaud | |
| dc.contributor.author | Campos, Prímula Viana | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-07-17 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2020-07-17 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Botânica | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The table mountains (called tepuis), located in the Guayana Shield region, with singular biota and high endemism, are characterized as cradles of Neotropical biodiversity. Studies about pedological heterogeneity, biogeographic patterns, evolutionary processes, ecology of populations and communities, are still scarce. In this context, we aimed to evaluate the effect of environmental drivers (altitude, climate and soil) on the composition, structure and diversity (taxonomic and phylogenetic) of plant communities associated with tepuis’ rocky outcrops. The study was performed on three table mountains, located in the northern South America: Roraima, Tepequém, and Uei. Three phytophysiognomies were sampled: Forest (Tepequém), shrublands and rupestrian grasslands (Roraima, Tepequém and Uei). In the first chapter, we tested the fine-scale effects of abiotic (i.e. soil physicochemical properties and depth) filters on species richness and community composition at the Roraima; in the second chapter, we evaluated the effect of fine-scale geoenvironmental gradient on phylogenetic diversity and structure of plant communities at the Roraima; in the third chapter, we investigated how taxonomic and phylogenetic patterns of plant communities change along a local-scale edaphic and topographic gradient at the Tepequém; in the fourth chapter, to evaluate the effects of fine-scale geoenvironmental filtering on taxonomic richness and composition, and evolutionary history of plant communities at the Uei; finally, in the fifth chapter, we evaluate how lineages composition of plant communities changes along an environmental gradient (i.e. climate and soil properties) across three tepuis. Our results showed that soil properties at the local scale consistently explained most of the variations in richness, composition, diversity, and evolutionary history of plant communities associated with tepuis' rocky outcrops. However, neutral processes, density-dependent factors (competition) and/or other environmental filters, such as altitude, topography, flood and fire regime, may be responsible for the taxonomic and phylogenetic patterns found in this study. In addition, the climate at the regional scale was one of the main drivers of the composition of the lineages, and probably of the turnover between tepuis. Keywords: Rupestrian grasslands. Geoenvironments. Pantepui. Plant-soil relationship. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | As montanhas tabulares (tepuis), na região do Escudo das Guianas, com uma biota singular e elevado endemismo, são apontadas como reservatórios de biodiversidade Neotropical. Estudos sobre heterogeneidade pedológica, padrões biogeográficos, processos evolutivos, ecologia de populações e comunidades, ainda são incipientes. Neste contexto, o objetivo principal desta pesquisa foi avaliar o efeito de modeladores ambientais (altitude, clima e solo) sobre a composição, estrutura e diversidade (taxonômica e filogenética) de comunidades vegetais associadas aos afloramentos rochosos dos tepuis. O estudo foi realizado em três tepuis, norte da América do Sul: Roraima, Tepequém e Uei. Foram amostradas fitofisionomias florestal (Tepequém), arbustiva e campos rupestres de topo (Roraima, Tepequém e Uei). No primeiro capítulo, testamos os efeitos em escala fina das propriedades físico-químicas e profundidade do solo sobre a riqueza de espécies e a composição das comunidades vegetais no Roraima; no segundo capítulo, avaliamos o efeito em escala fina do gradiente geoambiental sobre a diversidade e estrutura filogenética das comunidades vegetais no Roraima; no terceiro capítulo, investigamos como os padrões taxonômicos e filogenéticos de diferentes fitofisionomias do Complexo Rupestre mudam ao longo de um gradiente edáfico e topográfico no Tepequém; no quarto capítulo, avaliamos os efeitos em escala fina da filtragem geoambiental na riqueza, composição e história evolutiva das comunidades vegetais no Uei; e finalmente, no quinto capítulo, avaliamos como a composição filogenética das comunidades vegetais mudam ao longo de um gradiente ambiental (clima e solo) entre os três tepuis. Nossos resultados demostraram que as propriedades físico-químicas do solo em escala local explicaram consistentemente a maior parte das variações na riqueza, composição, diversidade e história evolutiva das comunidades vegetais associadas aos afloramentos rochosos dos tepuis. Entretanto, processos neutros, fatores dependentes de densidade e/ou outros filtros ambientais, como altitude, topografia, regime de inundação e fogo, também podem ser responsáveis pelos padrões taxonômicos e filogenéticos encontrados neste estudo. Além das propriedades do solo, o clima em escala regional foi um dos principais determinantes da composição das linhagens, e provavelmente do turnover entre tepuis. Palavras-chave: Campo rupestre. Geoambientes. Pantepui. Relação solo-vegetação. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | CAMPOS, Prímula Viana. Ecological drivers of plant diversity in Rupestrian Grassland Complex of brazilian tepuis (Roraima, north Amazonia). 2020. 171 f. Tese (Doutorado em Botânica) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2020. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | en |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Botânica | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Comunidades vegetais | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Plantas das montanhas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Plantas e solo | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fitogeografia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Botânica | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Ecological drivers of plant diversity in Rupestrian Grassland Complex of brazilian tepuis (Roraima, north Amazonia) | en |
| dc.title | Modeladores ecológicos da diversidade de plantas em Complexo Rupestre dos tepuis brasileiros (Roraima, norte da Amazônia) | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |