Land use change and fire in Amazonia: impacts on invertebrates and their ecosystem functions
| dc.contributor | Paolucci, Lucas Navarro | |
| dc.contributor | Campos, Ricardo Ildefonso | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Schoereder, José Henrique | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ribeiro, Vanessa Soares | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-08-03 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2021-08-03 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Geral | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Ecologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Anthropic disturbances such as land-use change and forest fires are responsible for modifying natural landscape structure. In the Southern part of the Amazon basin, changes in landscape structure due to anthropic actions occur intensely. In this region, the conversion of natural forests to agricultural lands and the increase of fires, either accidental or not, are responsible for modifying environmental characteristics. Changes in environmental characteristics are responsible for changes in the structure of communities and, consequently, altering ecosystem functions and services provided by different organisms. Invertebrates promote several ecosystem functions, such as secondary seed dispersal, nutrient cycling and organic matter decomposition. In this thesis, I investigated how anthropic disturbances in southern Amazonia affect ecosystem functions performed by different invertebrate groups. In the first chapter, I investigated how conversion of forests to agriculture alter ecosystem functions performed by ants and dung beetles in riparian forests. I evaluated predation promoted by ants, seed dispersal by ants and dung beetles, and dung removal in forested and cropland catchments. I showed that both groups suffered changes in species composition, but only in ants these changes altered ecosystem functions (seed dispersal). In the second chapter, I investigated the role of termites to organic matter decomposition in burned forests to understand which mechanisms explain possible variations in this ecosystem function. I showed increase in termite abundance, decrease of termite predation by ants, accompanied by increase in organic matter decomposition in burned forests. I concluded that anthropic disturbances altered ecosystem functions performed by invertebrates after anthropic disturbances, and these functions are an important factor for maintenance of forests and biodiversity. Keywords: Anthropic disturbance Ecosystem functions. Ants. Dung beetles. Termites. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Distúrbios antrópicos como a mudança no uso da terra e os incêndios florestais são responsáveis por modificar a estrutura de paisagens naturais. Na região sul da bacia Amazônica, as modificações da estrutura da paisagem devido às ações antrópicas ocorrem de forma intensa. Nessa região, a conversão de florestas naturais para agricultura e o aumento de incêndios florestais, acidentais ou não, são responsáveis por modificar características ambientais. A modificação de características ambientais é responsável por mudança na estrutura de comunidades capazes de alterar as funções e serviços ecossistêmicos prestados por diversos organismos. Os invertebrados são responsáveis por promoverem diversas funções ecossistêmicas, como dispersão secundária de sementes, ciclagem de nutrientes e decomposição de matéria orgânica. Nesta tese, eu abordei como os distúrbios antrópicos no sul da Amazônia podem afetar funções ecossistêmicas desempenhadas por diferentes grupos de invertebrados. No primeiro capítulo, eu investiguei como a conversão de florestas em agricultura alteram as funções ecossistêmicas desempenhadas por formigas e besouros rola- bosta em florestas ripárias. Eu avaliei as funções de predação promovida por formigas, dispersão de sementes por formigas e besouros rola-bosta e remoção de fezes em florestas ripárias com entorno de floresta e com entorno de agricultura. Eu mostrei que os dois grupos sofrem mudanças na composição de espécies, mas apenas em formigas essas mudanças alteram as funções ecossistêmicas (dispersão de sementes). No segundo capítulo, eu investiguei o papel dos cupins para a decomposição de matéria orgânica em florestas queimadas, buscando entender quais os mecanismos explicam possíveis variações nesta função ecossistêmica. Eu encontrei aumento na abundância de cupins, menor predação de cupins por formigas e maior decomposição de matéria orgânica em florestas queimadas em relação as florestas preservadas. Essas mudanças nas comunidades de cupins ajudam a aumentar a função de decomposição de matéria orgânica. Concluí que distúrbios antrópicos alteram as funções ecossistêmicas desempenhadas por invertebrados após distúrbio antrópico, e tais funções são importantes para a manutenção de florestas e da biodiversidade. Palavras-chave: Distúrbio antrópico. Funções ecossistêmicas. Formigas. Rola-bosta. Cupins. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | RIBEIRO, Vanessa Soares. Land use change and fire in Amazonia: impacts on invertebrates and their ecosystem functions. 2021. 63 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ecologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2021. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2021.001 | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Natureza - Influência do homem - Amazônia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Mudanças paisagísticas - Amazônia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Invertebrados - Comportamento | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Besouros | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Formigas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Térmita | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Biológicas | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Land use change and fire in Amazonia: impacts on invertebrates and their ecosystem functions | en |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |