Begomoviruses associated with weeds and legume crops in Mozambique: emergence, variability and recombination-driven evolution
dc.contributor: Nogueira, Angélica Maria
dc.contributor.advisor: Zerbini Júnior, Francisco Murilo
dc.contributor.author: Chipiringo, Baltazar do Azarento Isabel
dc.date.issued: 2021-06-29
dc.degree.date: 2021-06-29
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Fitopatologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Fitopatologiapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Agriculture in Mozambique is moving towards "modernization", with increased areas of monoculture, extended growing seasons, irrigation and mechanization replacing subsistence farming. However, such changes in agricultural practices can promote pathogen emergence. Understanding the emergence and evolution of plant viruses provides beneficial information on management practices. This work aimed at the detection, identification and molecular characterisation of begomoviruses associated with legumes and weeds in Mozambique. In the first study, a non-cultivated plant identified as Pyrenecantha sp. (Icacinaceae) with yellow mosaic symptoms was collected in the district of Malema, Nampula province. The viral genome was amplified using rolling-circle amplification, cloned and sequenced. The DNA-A has the highest identity (78%) with tomato leaf curl Namakele virus, while the DNA-B sequence has the highest identity (70%) with Deinbolia mosaic virus. The two components have a genomic organization typical of Old World, bipartite begomoviruses. Alignment of their common regions (CR) indicated a 35-nt insertion in the DNA-A CR. The identity between the CRs is 83%, increasing to 96% when the 35-nt insertion is removed from the alignment. The CRs have identical iterons, and the amino acid sequence of the Rep protein contains the iteron-related domain predicted to recognize these iterons. These results indicate that the cloned DNA-A and DNA-B are cognate components of the same virus, and the 35-nt insertion suggests a recombination event in the DNA-A CR. The name Pyrenecantha yellow mosaic virus is proposed for the new virus. For the second study, symptomatic samples of bean, cowpea and soybean plants were collected in the central and northern regions of Mozambique. Seven DNA- A and 11 DNA-B components were cloned and sequenced. The DNA-A sequences are 96% identical, indicating that they represent the same virus. The highest identity with other begomoviruses is 85% with cowpea golden mosaic virus. The DNA-B sequences are 93% identical amongst each other and have a maximum of 72% identity with cotton yellow mosaic virus. Alignment of the CRs indicates that the DNA-A and DNA-B components are cognate components of the same virus. The name Mozambique legume mosaic virus is proposed. Three recombination events were detected in the DNA-B. The DNA-B is more variable than the DNA- A, and the DNA-B nucleotide diversity is higher in the MP gene and in the short intergenic region. MLMV is an emerging begomovirus in legume crops in Mozambique, and its adaptation to new hosts appears to be driven by recombination in the DNA-B. Keywords: Pyrenacanthae. PyYMV. 35-nt. MLMV. Mozlegume. Bean. Soybean. Cowpea.en
dc.description.abstract: A agricultura em Moçambique caminha para a "modernização", com aumento de áreas de monocultura, períodos de cultivo prolongados, irrigação e mecanização substituindo a agricultura de subsistência. No entanto, tais mudanças nas práticas agrícolas podem promover a emergência de patógenos. Compreender a emergência e evolução dos vírus de plantas proporciona informações importantes sobre o manejo dessas doenças. Este trabalho objetivou a detecção, identificação e caracterização molecular de begomovírus associados a leguminosas e plantas não-cultivadas em Moçambique. No primeiro estudo, uma amostra de Pyrenacantha sp. (Icacinaceae) com sintomas de mosaico amarelo foi coletada no distrito de Malema, província de Nampula. O genoma viral foi amplificado, clonado e sequenciado. A sequência de nucleotídeos do DNA-A tem maior identidade (78%) com o tomato leaf curl Namakele virus. O DNA-B tem maior identidade (70%) com Deinbolia mosaic virus. Os dois componentes têm organização genômica típica dos begomovírus bissegmentados do Velho Mundo. O alinhamento das regiões comuns (CR) mostrou uma inserção de 35 nt na CR do DNA-A. A identidade entre as CRs é de 83%, aumentando para 96% quando a inserção de 35 nt é desconsiderada. As CRs têm iterons idênticos e a sequência de aminoácidos da proteína Rep contém o IRD que reconhece esses iterons. Esses resultados indicam que o DNA-A e o DNA- B são componentes cognatos do mesmo vírus, e a inserção de 35 nt sugere um evento de recombinação na CR do DNA-A. O nome Pyrenecantha yellow mosaic virus é proposto para o novo vírus. Para o segundo estudo, amostras sintomáticas de plantas de feijão, soja e caupi foram coletadas nas regiões Centro e Norte de Moçambique. Sete DNAs-A e 11 DNAs-B foram clonados e sequenciados. As sequências de DNA-A são 96% idênticas entre si, indicando que representam o mesmo vírus. A maior identidade com outros begomovírus é de 85% com o cowpea golden mosaic virus. Os DNAs-B possuem 93% de identidade entre si e máximo de 72% com cotton yellow mosaic virus. O alinhamento das CRs indica que os DNAs-A e DNAs- B são componentes cognatos. O nome Mozambique legume mosaic virus é proposto. Três eventos de recombinação foram detectados no DNA-B. O DNA-B é mais variável do que o DNA-A, e a diversidade de nucleotídeos do DNA-B é maior no gene MP e na região intergênica curta. O MLMV é um begomovírus emergente em leguminosas em Moçambique, e sua adaptação aos novos hospedeiros parece ser impulsionada por recombinação no DNA-B. Palavras-chave: Pyrenacanthae. PyYMV. 35-nt. MLMV. Mozlegume. Feijão. Soja. Caupi.pt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: CHIPIRINGO, Baltazar do Azarento Isabel. Begomoviruses associated with weeds and legume crops in Mozambique: emergence, variability and recombination-driven evolution. 2021. 71 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitopatologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2021.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Begomoviruspt-BR
dc.subject: Recombinação (Genética)pt-BR
dc.subject: Leguminosa - Doenças e pragaspt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Fitopatologiapt-BR
dc.title: Begomoviruses associated with weeds and legume crops in Mozambique: emergence, variability and recombination-driven evolutionen
dc.title: Begomovírus associados a plantas daninhas e cultivos de leguminosas em Moçambique: emergência, variabilidade e evolução por meio de recombinaçãopt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR