Tolerance to arsenic in Alnus acuminata (Aliso), during the germination and early development Remove selected
| dc.contributor.advisor | Oliveira, Juraci Alves de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ramos Montaño, Carolina | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-20 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2018-02-20 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Geral | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Fisiologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | In Colombia, coal mining has become one of the most frequent economic activities, especially in the Andean region in the department of Boyacá. Currently it is unknown if there is an increase in the concentrations of heavy metals and metalloids in the soil, and the owners of the mines are requested by the government to reforest the post-mining soils, without any species specifically recommended for it. The present investigation addressed the problem of coal mining with two main objectives: (1) To establish if coal mining is associated with high amounts of heavy metals or metalloid arsenic, and find some tree species that was distributed in the proximity of the coal tailings where trace elements are concentrated and (2) To deep in the study of that species to determine if it has any germination tolerance and if it has potential to be used in reforestation plans in post-mining soils. In a first study carried out in the municipality of Samacá (Boyacá-Colombia), transects of 50 m were assembled from the mining tailings to the most conserved area of vegetation, to observe how the diversity and composition changes along the distance. In each of four sampling points, the concentration of aluminum, arsenic, copper, iron, manganese, nickel, lead and zinc were determined. As a result, it was found that, with the exception of arsenic, none of the trace analyzed elements are found in concentrations of toxicological risk, but the diversity changes considerably from the coal source to the exterior; some species would be considered as intolerant because they are present only in the most distant zone. The only tree species found in the closest zone to the coal wastes was Alnus acuminata, a species native from the Neotropic and commonly known as alder. In a second study, the germination characteristics of A. acuminata were evaluated to establish the best conditions that maximize its germination. The results showed that seeds of A. acuminata can be conserved for months at temperatures below 5°C. A pretreatment of cold stratification during 48 hours improves the germination in presence of light and the best conditions for germination were sowing on germitest paper, alternate temperatures 20-30 °C with 12 hours of photoperiod. Finally, in a third study, the effect of arsenic on the germination and early development of A. acuminata with and without a germination pretreatment of stratification was determined. The results of this last study showed that stratification, applied as a cold preimbibition at 3 °C for 48 hours, increases germination by 50% and improves early development, accelerating the emission of the first true leaf. This effect means that even the germinants that come from arsenic treatments have an optimal growth without significant differences with the controls, up to the age of 70 days. With the height of the seedlings was calculated the vigor index of the seeds, which was basically increased in more than 50% in relation to the seeds that had not had a cold pretreatment. Similar results were found with the index of tolerance to arsenic. The general conclusion of this doctoral research is that A. acuminata presents germinative tolerance to arsenic, provided that its seeds receive a pre-treatment of cold imbibition, and this discovery should be used to evaluate the implementation of A. acuminata in plans for recovering of soils affected by coal mining in Colombia. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Na Colômbia, a mineração de carvão é uma das atividades econômicas mais frequentes, especialmente na região Andina do estado de Boyacá. Até o momento não se tem conhecimento de estudos envolvendo a determinação das concentrações de metais pesados ou metaloides no solo, e o governo obriga às empresas de mineração a fazer reflorestação nos solos pós-mina, sem que existam espécies recomendadas para isso. Esta pesquisa abordo a problemática da mineração de carvão com dois objetivos principais: (1) Estabelecer se a mineração de carvão está associada a altas quantidades de metais pesados ou do arsênio, e se encontrar alguma espécie de arvore que esteja distribuída em lugares com altas concentrações de esses elementos traça e (2) aprofundar no estudo germinativo de essa espécie para determinar se tem algum tipo de tolerância e possa ser usada em plenos de reflorestação de solos pós-mineração. Num primer estudo na municipalidade de Samacá (Boyacá-Colômbia), foram traçadas linhas de amostragem de 50 m desde os resíduos de carvão até a zona mai conservada, para observar as mudanças na composição e diversidade ao longo da distância. Em cada um de quatro pontos de amostragem foram determinadas as concentrações de alumínio, arsênio, cobre, ferro, manganês, níquel, chumbo e zinco. Os resultados mostraram que, exceto do arsênio, nenhum dos elementos traça analisados estão presentes em concentrações de risco toxicológico, mas a diversidade muda consideravelmente desde a fonte de carvão ao exterior, com algumas espécies que seriam intolerantes por estarem presentes somente na zona mais distante. A única espécie de arvore encontrada na zona mais próxima aos rejeitos de carvão foi Alnus acuminata, espécie neotropical de nome comum aliso. Num segundo estúdio, as características germinativas de A. acuminata foram avaliadas para estabelecer quais eram as melhores condições que maximizam a germinação. Os resultados demostraram que as sementes de A. acuminata podem ser conservadas durante meses a temperaturas menores a 5°C; que um pre-tratamento de estratificação em frio por 48 horas melhora a germinação da espécie sempre que essas sementes germinem em presencia de luz e que as condições recomendadas para incubação são: Temperaturas alternas 20-30°C com 12 horas de fotoperíodo, semeadura em papel germitest. Finalmente, um terceiro estudo determinou o efeito do arsênio na germinação e desenvolvimento inicial de A. acuminata com e sem pretratamiento germinativo de estratificação. Os resultados demostraram que essa estratificação, aplicada como uma pre-embebição a 3°C por 48 horas aumenta a germinação em 50% e melhora o desenvolvimento inicial, acelerando a emergência da primeira folha verdadeira. Este efeito faz que inclusive as sementes germinadas que vem de tratamentos com arsênio tenham um crescimento ótimo sem diferencias significativas com os controles até a idade de 70 dias. Com a altura de essas plântulas foi calculado o índice de vigor das sementes, que basicamente foi incrementado junto com a tolerância ao arsênio em mais de 50% em comparação com as sementes que não tinham estratificação. A conclusão geral de esta pesquisa de doutorado é que A. acuminata apresenta tolerância germinativa ao arsênio, sempre que as suas sementes recebam um pre-tratamento de embebição em frio, e que esta descoberta deve ser usada para avaliar a implementação de A. acuminata em planos de recuperação de solos afetados pela mineração de carvão em Colômbia. | pt-BR |