The invisible importance of home gardens
| dc.contributor | Cardoso, Irene Maria | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Fernandes Filho, Elpídio Inácio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pesántez Valdivieso, Eduardo Javier | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-07-31 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2017-07-31 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Solos | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Agroecologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Home gardens exist throughout the world and have been present since the beginning of human society. They are located near houses and are fundamentally dependent on female labor. One of their main characteristics is that they maintain high rates of agro-biodiversity and provide a constant and wide variety of products for the consumption of the families and for the generation of additional income: these products include food, medicine, wood, and forage. From a socio- ecological perspective the diversity of home gardens contributes to the conservation of endangered species, traditional varieties, and traditional farming practices. Despite being of great importance, these home gardens or yards do not always receive proper attention; and in order to value them accurately, it will be necessary to understand the contribution they make both to family farmers and to the environment. The aim of this study, divided into two parts, was to understand the environmental, economic, and socio-cultural importance of rural home gardens. The first part consisted in the analysis of secondary information containing production values generated on 30 farms located in the Zona da Mata of Minas Gerais. The methodology used is called “Agro-ecological Booklet,” in which women collect the production data from the yards, their destination (consumption, sale, donation, and exchange) and their conversion into monetary values based on the prices of the local markets for each product. The second part consisted in actually visiting four home gardens in the Zona da Mata to estimate their agro- biodiversity through the identification and the uses of the species and families; and consequently to calculate the indexes of alfa-biodiversity (Index of Richness) and beta- biodiversity (Whittaker Index, Coefficient of Jaccard (CJ) and Coefficient of Sorensen (CS)). Finally, a scanning of one of the properties was performed using terrestrial laser scanner equipment that measured (average of three measurements) the height of random trees and shrubs in order to observe both the distribution and the vertical structure of the home garden. The results showed that the Agro-ecological Booklet methodology was able to record the production of the home gardens and their location, as well as an estimate of their monetary value. The production of home gardens was diverse (140 products were recorded by the women), permanent throughout the year but variable every month. Monetarily, they represented an average percentage equivalent to 29% of the minimum wage in Brazil. The visited home gardens varied in area from 1,990 square meters to 8,830 square meters, with an age range between five and twenty years. With the participatory work it was known that the home gardens are spaces where the activities and decisions are led and made by women, albeit with the co- operation of the other members of the family. Neither pesticides nor chemical fertilizers were used in any of the home gardens, thus limiting the use of agricultural lime as a soil amendment to just one single property. The soil was fertilized with animal manure, crop residues, and organic garbage from the houses; and the control of spontaneous weeds was done by mowing and weeding, contributing with the coverage of the soil. It was found that 246 plant species were distributed in 81 families, and six animal species were distributed in an equal number of families. Most plant species are used for food (147 species), followed by medicinal (69 species), ornamental (56 species), fodder (four species), and others (13 species). The animal species are used for food (four species) and companionship (two species). Alfa-biodiversity showed a high diversity in each home garden; however, beta-biodiversity indicated that there is no similarity between the four properties. Finally, the laser scanner allowed calculating the height of the selected plants, obtaining a maximum coefficient of variation of 6,24%, with the observation that the majority of the highest individuals are in the orchard while the individuals of medium and smaller height are located around the house. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Os quintais estão presentes na sociedade humana desde a sua origem e estão distribuídos mundialmente. Estes espaços de terra estão localizados perto das casas, e o trabalho feminino neles é fundamental. Uma característica principal deles é que mantêm altos índices de agrobiodiversidade, fornecendo constante e ampla variedade de produtos, como alimentos, remédios, madeira ou forragem, principalmente para o autoconsumo das famílias e também para a geração de renda adicional. Além disso, a diversidade dos quintais contribui para a conservação de espécies ameaçadas e variedades tradicionais, preservando práticas agrícolas tradicionais, confirmando sua importância sócio-ecológica. Apesar de serem de grande importância, os quintais nem sempre recebem a devida atenção e, para serem valorizados, é necessário entender sua contribuição para os agricultores familiares e para o meio ambiente. Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo avaliar a importância ambiental, econômica e sócio-cultural de quintais rurais, sendo realizada em duas partes: a primeira consistiu em visitar quatro quintais na Zona da Mata para estimar sua agrobiodiversidade através da identificação das espécies e famílias e, consequentemente, calcular os índices de biodiversidade alfa (Índice de Riqueza) e biodiversidade beta (índice de Whittaker, coeficiente de Jaccard (CJ) e coeficiente de Sorensen (CS)). Finalmente, foi realizado escaneamento de uma das propriedades com equipamento laser scanner terrestre, que permitiu medir (média de três leituras) as alturas de árvores e arbustos selecionados ao acaso e, assim, observar a distribuição e a estrutura vertical do quintal. A segunda parte consistiu na análise de dados secundários contendo os valores da produção gerada em 30 propriedades na Zona da Mata de Minas Gerais, utilizando a metodologia denominada "Caderneta Agroecológica", na qual as mulheres compilam os dados da produção dos quintais, seu destino (autoconsumo, venda, doação e troca) e sua transformação em valores monetários, de acordo com os preços nos mercados locais de cada produto. Os resultados demonstraram que os quintais visitados variaram em tamanho, de 1990 metros quadrados para 8830 metros quadrados, com uma idade entre cinco e 20 anos. Através do trabalho participativo foi conhecido que os quintais são espaços onde as decisões são tomadas e as atividades são lideradas pelas mulheres, mas com a cooperação dos outros membros das famílias. Em nenhum dos quintais foram utilizados agrotóxicos ou fertilizantes químicos, limitando o uso de calcário como um corretivo do pH do solo em apenas uma propriedade. O solo foi adubado com esterco animal, resíduos de colheitas e resíduos orgânicos caseiros, e o controle de ervas foi feito com capina e roçado, contribuindo com a cobertura do solo. Encontraram-se 246 espécies de plantas distribuídas em 81 famílias, e seis espécies animais distribuídos em igual número de famílias. A maioria das espécies de plantas é utilizada como alimento (147 espécies), seguido de remédio (69), espécies ornamentais (56), forragem (quatro espécies) e outros usos (13 espécies). As espécies animais são utilizadas como alimento (quatro espécies) e companhia (duas espécies). A biodiversidade alfa mostrou uma elevada diversidade em cada quintal; no entanto, biodiversidade beta indicou que não há semelhança entre as quatro propriedades. O laser scanner permitiu calcular a altura das plantas selecionadas, observando coeficiente de variação máximo nas leituras de 6,24% que a maioria dos indivíduos mais altos está no pomar, e os indivíduos de médio e baixo porte estão localizados ao redor da casa. Finalmente, a Caderneta Agroecológica permitiu registrar a produção dos quintais e seu destino, assim como seu valor monetário estimado. A produção dos quintais foi diversificada (com 140 produtos registrados pelas mulheres), permanente ao longo dos 12 meses do ano, mas variável em cada mês. Monetariamente, representou uma porcentagem média equivalente a 29% do salário mínimo no Brasil. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Secretaría Nacional de Educación Superior, Ciencia y Tecnología | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | PESÁNTEZ VALDIVIESO, Eduardo Javier. The invisible importance of home gardens. 2017. 71f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agroecologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2017. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Agricultura familiar | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Ecologia agrícola | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Agrobiodiversidade | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fitotecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.title | The invisible importance of home gardens | en |
| dc.title | A importância invisível dos quintais | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |