Influence of light conditions on the dynamics of Tetranychus urticae and its control by the predatory mite Neoseiulus californicus
dc.contributor.advisor: Janssen, Arnoldus Rudolf Maria
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Rodrigo Cardoso
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-27
dc.degree.date: 2025-02-27
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Entomologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Mestrado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Entomologia
dc.description.abstract: The increasing adoption of LED technology in agriculture raises important ecological questions regarding its impact on pest and natural enemy dynamics. This study investigates the impact of LED light exposure on the dynamics of the two-spotted spider mite (Tetranychus urticae) and its control by the predatory mite Neoseiulus californicus. Three light treatments were applied: natural light, 12h LED light and 12h dark, and continuous 24h LED light. Spider mite and predator densities were monitored twice a week. Spider mite densities were significantly affected by predator presence and light exposure. In the absence of predators, light exposure alone did not significantly influence spider mite densities. However, when predators were present, light regimes altered pest suppression dynamics. Under natural light and 12h LED exposure, predation effectively reduced spider mite densities over time. In contrast, continuous 24h LED exposure resulted in higher and more prolonged spider mite densities, suggesting that constant artificial lighting may disrupt predator efficiency and delay pest suppression. Predator densities also varied across light regimes, with continuous LED exposure leading to lower peak N. californicus densities than with 12h LED and natural light. Plant survival was unaffected by light in the absence of predators but was significantly lower under continuous light with predators than with natural light or 12-hour LED light, both with predators. These findings demonstrate that natural light and 12h LED conditions resulted in effective predator control of spider mites, whereas continuous LED exposure led to higher pest densities and lower predator efficiency, increasing the risk of pest outbreaks. These results highlight the need for careful management of artificial lighting in agricultural systems to ensure that LED use does not compromise biological control efficacy. Keywords: Tetranychus urticae; Neoseiulus californicus; biological control; LED light.en
dc.description.abstract: A crescente adoção da tecnologia LED na agricultura levanta questões ecológicas sobre seu impacto na dinâmica de pragas e inimigos naturais. Este estudo investiga os efeitos da exposição à luz LED na dinâmica populacional do ácaro-rajado (Tetranychus urticae) e seu controle pelo ácaro predador Neoseiulus californicus. Três tratamentos de luz foram aplicados: luz natural, 12 horas de luz LED com 12 horas de escuro e luz LED contínua por 24 horas. As densidades do ácaro-rajado e do predador foram monitoradas duas vezes por semana. As densidades do ácaro- rajado foram significativamente influenciadas pela presença do predador e pela exposição ao LED. Na ausência de predadores, a exposição ao LED por si só não afetou significativamente as populações do ácaro-rajado. No entanto, na presença de predadores, os regimes de luz alteraram a dinâmica de supressão da praga. Sob luz natural e exposição de 12 horas de LED, a predação reduziu efetivamente as densidades do ácaro-rajado ao longo do tempo. Em contraste, a exposição contínua de 24 horas de LED resultou em densidades mais altas e prolongadas do ácaro- rajado, sugerindo que a iluminação artificial constante pode prejudicar a eficiência do predador e atrasar a supressão da praga. As densidades de N. californicus também variaram entre os regimes de luz, sendo menores sob LED contínuo do que nos tratamentos de 12 horas de LED e luz natural. A sobrevivência das plantas não foi afetada pela luz na ausência de predadores, mas foi significativamente menor sob luz contínua com predadores do que nos tratamentos com luz natural ou 12 horas de LED, ambos com predadores. Esses resultados demonstram que as condições de luz natural e 12 horas de LED resultaram em um controle efetivo do ácaro-rajado pelos predadores, enquanto a exposição contínua ao LED levou a densidades mais altas da praga e menor eficiência do predador, aumentando o risco de surtos de pragas. Esses resultados destacam a necessidade de um manejo cuidadoso da iluminação artificial em sistemas agrícolas para garantir que o uso de LEDs não comprometa a eficácia do controle biológico. Palavras-chave: Tetranychus urticae; Neoseiulus californicus; controle biológico; luz LED.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG)
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Rodrigo Cardoso. Influence of light conditions on the dynamics of Tetranychus urticae and its control by the predatory mite Neoseiulus californicus. 2025. 31 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2025.
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.459
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.subject: Tetranichus urticae - Efeitos da luzpt-BR
dc.subject: Neoseiulus californicus - Efeitos da luzpt-BR
dc.subject: Ácaros no controle biológico de pragas - Efeitos da luzpt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOSSANIDADE::ENTOMOLOGIA AGRICOLA
dc.title: Influence of light conditions on the dynamics of Tetranychus urticae and its control by the predatory mite Neoseiulus californicusen
dc.title: Influência de diferentes condições de luz na dinâmica de Tetranychus urticae e no seu controle pelo ácaro predador Neoseiulus californicuspt-BR
dc.type: Dissertação